Honda Element. Manual — part 681

Is DTC P0606 indicated?

YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0630: VIN NOT PROGRAMMED OR MISMATCH

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check the VIN with the HDS.

Does the HDS show the vehicle's VIN?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Go to step 3.

3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

Does the screen show COMPLETE?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0603 indicated?

YES -Go to the DTC P0603 troubleshooting.

NO -Go to step 9.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not have the VIN
information of the vehicle. Use the HDS to input the missing VIN
information.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 5 seconds.

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0630 indicated?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0630 indicated?

YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0685: ECM/PCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT/INTERNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0685 indicated?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

If the problem doesn't return after you clear the DTC, or if this DTC is
stored intermittently, check for loose terminals at the IGP line connectors
before replacing the ECM/PCM.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

10. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

12. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0685 indicated?

YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then go to step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0720: OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes

on, then let it idle.

2. Test-drive several miles.

3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is any vehicle speed indicated?

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7. Measure voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

ground.

Fig. 87: Measuring Voltage Between Output Shaft Speed Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there about 5 V?

YES -Go to step 8.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A21) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor,
then go to step 17.

8. Measure voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body

ground.

Fig. 88: Measuring Voltage Between Output Shaft Speed Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there about 5 V?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Go to step 10.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

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Политика конфиденциальности