Honda Element. Manual — part 688

18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Fig. 104: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 28.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator, then go to step 20.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

24. Start the engine.

25. Check under these conditions:

A/C on

Temperature control at maximum cool

Blower fan at maximum speed

Rear window defogger on

Headlights on high beam

26. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BC indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1.

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

28. Reconnect all connectors.

29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

30. Start the engine.

31. Check under these conditions:

A/C on

Temperature control at maximum cool

Blower fan at maximum speed

Rear window defogger on

Headlights on high beam

32. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.

33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BC indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P2183: ECT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

Are the connections and terminals OK?

YES -Go to step 2.

NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC
P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

YES -Go to step 15.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.

5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 147°F (64°C) or less indicated?

YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.

NO -Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).

8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).

9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.

10. Note the ambient temperature.

11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install it on the engine.

12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.

Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?

YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.

16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 115°F (46°C) or less indicated?

YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.

NO -Go to step 17.

17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.

18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 147°F (64°C) or less indicated?

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.

NO -Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

20. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).

21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ) and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT

SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).

22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.

23. Note the ambient temperature.

24. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install them

on the engine.

25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2

and the ambient temperature individually.

Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?

YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to
step 27.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2183 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P2184: ECT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

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Политика конфиденциальности