Honda Element. Manual — part 684

fan comes on, then let it idle.

3. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is more than 36.9 kPa (11.0 in.Hg, 277 mmHg) or 1.1 V held for more than for 5 seconds?

YES -Go to step 7.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C)

A/T in D position (M/T in 5th gear)

Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds

During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 2 seconds

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES -Go to step 7.

NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Replace the MAP sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator

fan comes on, then let it idle.

13. Test-drive under these conditions:

Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C)

A/T in D position (M/T in 5th gear)

Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for 10 seconds

During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 2 seconds

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1129 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

step 1.

NO -Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go
to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.

DTC P1157: A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) AFS CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1157 indicated?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

Fig. 92: Connecting A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With
Jumper Wire

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.

Fig. 93: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A31 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 11.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step
15.

11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.

12. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

Fig. 94: Connecting A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With
Jumper Wire

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.

Fig. 95: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A28 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 14.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A28) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step
15.

14. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1157 indicated?

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

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