Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 127
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
*01
02
*02
S0X4AZBK77100090462FAAT00
DTC P0462
‘03-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-206
Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR E (20P)
FSL05
(YEL/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR E (20P)
FSL05
(YEL/BLU)
GAUGE ASSEMBLY 16P CONNECTOR
FSL05
(YEL/BLU)
Fuel Level
Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit
Low Voltage
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the fuel gauge sending unit, the gauge assembly
and the PCM.
3. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal
E15 and body ground.
Go to step 4.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom-indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the rear seats and carpet, and the access
panel from the floor.
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between PCM connector E15 and
body ground.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.
Go to step 9.
9. Measure voltage between gauge assembly 16P
connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(E15) and the gauge assembly.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0462 indicated?
Is ther e 0.9 V or less?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:24:18 61S0X050_110_0206
−
−
−
−
*03
*04
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-207
GAUGE ASSEMBLY 16P CONNECTOR
FSL05
(YEL/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR E (20P)
FLVL
(YEL/BLU)
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the PCM connector E (20P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between gauge assembly 16P
connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom-indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P).
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal E15 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between gauge
assembly and PCM.
Replace the gauge assembly
(see page 22-100).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:24:18 61S0X050_110_0207
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
01
*01
*02
S0X4AZBK77100090463FAAT00
DTC P0463
‘03-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-208
Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL TANK UNIT 5P CONNECTOR
FSL05
GND
FUEL TANK UNIT 5P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
FUEL TANK UNIT 5P CONNECTOR
FSL05
(YEL/BLU)
Fuel Level
Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit
High Voltage
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the fuel gauge sending unit, the gauge assembly
and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the rear seats and carpet, and the access
panel from the floor.
5. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
6. Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 7.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-234).
7. Check for continuity between body ground and fuel
tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between fuel gauge
sending unit and ground (G551).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wire between fuel pump
and the gauge assembly.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
Is ther e 13
130
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:24:19 61S0X050_110_0208
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
*01
*02
*03
S0X4AZ6A20326445512FAAT00
’99-00, ’02-04 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-209
PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
PG1 (BLK)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 7P CONNECTOR
BAT (WHT/GRN)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 7P CONNECTOR
IG1 (RED/WHT)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 7P CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
3. Check for continuity between body ground and
PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
Go to step 4.
Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay and G101.
4. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI
main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
5. Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure
voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main
relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 7.
7. Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in
the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI
main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is the f use blown?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is the f use blown?
03/07/29 09:24:19 61S0X050_110_0209
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст