Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 104
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01
02
S0X4AZ6K77100090123FAAT00
DTC P0123
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-114
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
SG2 (GRN/YEL)*
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
SG2 (GRN/YEL)*
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
TP Sensor
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies
to ’02-04 models.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the TP sensor and the PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between
TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 8.
8. Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals C18 and C28.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(C18) and the TP sensor.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the prescribed voltage is now
available, replace the original PCM.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 10 % or 0.5 V when the thr ottle is
f ully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the
thr ottle is f ully opened?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:21:16 61S0X050_110_0114
Replace the throttle body.
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*01
01
S0X4AZ1K77100090123FAAT00
DTC P0123
’01 Model:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-115
TP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
VCC2
(YEL/BLU)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
TP Sensor Circuit
High Voltage
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the TP sensor and the PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between
TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 8.
8. Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals A28 and A30.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(A28) and the TP sensor.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the prescribed voltage is now
available, replace the original PCM.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 10 % or 0.5 V when the thr ottle is
f ully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the
thr ottle is f ully opened?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:21:16 61S0X050_110_0115
Replace the throttle body.
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S0X4A00K77100091121FAAT00
S0X4A00K77100091122FAAT00
DTC P1121:
DTC P1122:
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-116
11-116
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
TP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Is 13.3 %, 0.7 V , or higher indicated when the
thr ottle is f ully opened?
Is 13.3 %, 0.7 V , or less indicated when the
thr ottle is f ully closed?
03/07/29 09:21:16 61S0X050_110_0116
Replace the throttle body.
Replace the throttle body.
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S0X4AZAK77100090128FAAT00
DTC P0128
’02-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-117
Cooling System
Malfunction
NOTE: If the DTCs listed below are stored at the same
time as DTC P0128, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then
recheck for P0128.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor
P1106, P1107, P1108: Barometric Pressure (BARO)
sensor
P1259: VTEC system
P0401, P1491, P1498: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
system
P0116, P0117, P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) sensor
P0112, P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor
P0335, P0336: Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306: No. 1, No. 2,
No. 3, No. 4, No.5 or No. 6 cylinder misfire
P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction
P1519: Idle Air Control (IAC) valve
DTC P0128 can occasionally set when the hood is
opened while the engine is running.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Make sure the A/C off.
3. Check the radiator fan.
Check the radiator fan circuit
(see page 10-22), the radiator fan switch circuit (see
page 10-22), and the radiator fan switch (see page
10-22). If they are OK, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck (see page 11-5). If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on.
Test the thermostat (see page 10-11).
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the radiator fan sensor and the PCM.
Does the r adiator f an keep r unning?
Is DT C P0128 indicated?
03/07/29 09:21:17 61S0X050_110_0117
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