Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 148
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08
09
*02
11
YES
NO
Canister System Leak Test
11-290
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EVAP CANISTER VENT
SHUT VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
B
A
A
A
A973X-041-XXXXX
B
A
A973X-041-
XXXXX
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(A) and O-ring (B).
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and No. 6 ECU (PCM)
CRUISE CONTROL (15A) fuse.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Connect 2 three-way T-fittings (A) into the hose
from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two way valve.
Connect the FTP sensor to one of the T-fittings and
the vacuum pump to the other.
29. Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent
shut valve (A) and cap the port (B) to seal the fresh
air vent of the EVAP canister.
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
31. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS,
or measuring voltage between PCM connector
terminals E7 and E28, slowly pump the vacuum
pump every 1
2 seconds.
32. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops
to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant
temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your
vacuum pump has no leak.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:26:23 61S0X050_110_0290
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12
13
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-291
B
A
A973X-041-
XXXXX
A
B
A973X-041-XXXXX
33. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.
Inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve
line and connections.
Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor vent tube (A) from
the canister at the metal line and plug the hose (B).
36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
37. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS,
or while measuring voltage between PCM
connector terminals E7 and E28, slowly pump the
vacuum pump every 1
2 seconds.
38. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops
to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant
temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your
vacuum pump does not have a leak.
39. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.
Check the fuel tank vapor control line and
connections for misrouting, poor connections,
damage, or pinched areas. If the line and
connections are OK, replace the fuel tank vapor
control valve.
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
41. Disconnect the purge line hose (A) from the
canister at the metal line, and plug the hose (B).
42. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
43. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS,
or while measuring voltage between PCM
connector terminals E7 and E28, slowly pump the
vacuum pump every 1
2 seconds.
44. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops
to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant
temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your
vacuum pump does not have a leak.
45. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.
Inspect the EVAP canister purge valve line
and connections. If they are OK, do the EVAP two
way valve test (see page 11-297). If the line, the
connections, and the EVAP two way valve are OK,
replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
Replace the EVAP canister.
Does the voltage dr op to 1.5 V and hold f or at
least 20 seconds?
Does the voltage dr op to 1.5 V and hold f or at
least 20 seconds?
Does the voltage dr op to 1.5 V and hold f or at
least 20 seconds?
03/07/29 09:26:23 61S0X050_110_0291
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01
01
02
S0X4AZAK77100091457FAAT00
DTC P1457
’02-04 Models:
Special Tools Required
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-292
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
A973X-041-
XXXXX
PCM CONNECTOR A (32P)
JUMPER WIRE
PCS (RED/YEL)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE
VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
PCS (RED/YEL)
EVAP Control
System Leakage (EVAP canister system)
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause
eventual fuel tank system failure.
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
NOTE: If DTC P0461 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1457, troubleshoot P0461 first, then recheck for DTC
P1457.
This is a two trip code; once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the PCM will
complete the system checks. Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to
reproduce the code. Use the test drive procedures for
setting the readiness code (see page 11-89).
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a high volatility that creates
greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is fresh fuel, and there must be less than a full
tank of fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1
gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill
the tank), just before starting these procedures.
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum
pump to the hose.
2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the
HDS, or connect PCM connector terminal A6 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Go to step 5.
The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 10.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the PCM (A6).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the valve hold vacuum?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:26:24 61S0X050_110_0292
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*01
04
*02
04
YES
NO
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-293
EVAP CANISTER PURGE
VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
A
A973X-041-
XXXXX
EVAP BYPASS SOLENOID
VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
2WBS (BLU)
A
B
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and No. 6 ECU (PCM) CRUISE
CONTROL (15A) fuse.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP two
way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the
hose.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Apply vacuum to the hose.
EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way
valve is OK. Go to step 18.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P
connector.
15. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
body ground.
Go to step 16.
Replace the EVAP bypass solenoid valve (A)
and O-rings (B).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Does the valve hold vacuum?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:26:25 61S0X050_110_0293
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