Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 174
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01
02
*01
S0X4AA2K77100091753FAAT00
1999-2000 Models
DTC P1753:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-90
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
LC (YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK) LG2 (BRN/BLK)
D (16P)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
LC (YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
D (16P)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
Problem in Lock-up Control
Solenoid Valve Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the B (25P) and D (16P) connectors from
the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the D1 and B20 or
B22 terminals.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the D1 terminal and the lock-up control solenoid
valve.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between the D1 and B20 or
B22 terminals.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22
terminals and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wires between the B20 and
B22 terminals and ground (G101), or repair poor
ground (G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e voltage?
Is ther e 12
25
?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:31:12 61S0X050_140_0093
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03
*02
04
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-91
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
LC (YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
D (16P)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
D (16P)
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
LOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE/
SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A
ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (3P)
LC (BLU/YEL)
8. Disconnect the 3P connector from the lock-up
control solenoid valve/shift control solenoid valve
A assembly.
9. Check for continuity between the D1 and B20 or
B22 terminals.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
the D1 terminal and the lock-up control solenoid
valve.
Go to step 10.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 terminal
of the lock-up control solenoid valve/shift control
solenoid valve A assembly connector and body
ground.
Check for an open in the wire between the D1
terminal and the lock-up control solenoid valve.
Replace the lock-up control solenoid valve/
shift control solenoid valve A assembly (see page
14-130).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or
B22 terminals.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal
and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is the r esistance 12
25
?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:31:12 61S0X050_140_0094
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*01
*02
*03
S0X4AA2K77100091768FAAT00
1999-2000 Models
DTC P1768:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-92
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS AM (WHT)
LS AP (RED)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS AM (WHT)
LS AP (RED)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A/B assembly (see page 14-133).
3. Disconnect the B (25P) connector from the PCM.
4. Check for continuity between body ground and the
B8 terminal and the B17 terminal individually.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
the B8 and B17 terminals and A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve A.
Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
6. Measure the resistance between the B8 and B17
terminals.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between the B8 and B17 terminals and A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance about 5
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is the r esistance about 5
?
03/07/29 09:31:13 61S0X050_140_0095
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01
*04
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
D (16P)
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
7. Disconnect the D (16P) connector from the PCM.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or
B22 terminals.
Go to step 10.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal
and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22
terminals and body ground.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the B2, B10,
B20, and B22 terminals and ground (G101), or
repair poor ground (G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:31:14 61S0X050_140_0096
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