Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 334
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01
02
*01
S0X4A94K70200081320FAAT10
TCS DTC 32:
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-142
ABS/TCS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NEP (BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)
NEP (BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)
12 V
About. 6 V
0 V
Engine Speed (NEP) Signal
(’01 model)
NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot
the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P),
the PCM connector E (31P), and the ABS/TCS
control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector E
(31P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the PCM, the gauge assembly, and the
ABS/TCS control unit.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector E (31P).
4. Start the engine, warm it up to normal operating
temperature, and let it idle.
5. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar
range, measure the voltage between the PCM
connector E (31P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary,
substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e about 6 V ?
03/07/29 09:57:53 61S0X050_190_0142
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14
*02
01
S0X4A94K70200081340FAAT10
YES
NO
YES
NO
TCS DTC 34:
19-143
19-143
ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (16P)
NEP (BLU)
12 V
About. 6 V
0 V
PCM CONNECTOR D (17P)
VREF (WHT/RED)
6. With the engine still idling, measure the voltage
between the ABS/TCS control unit connector
B (16P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with the
analog voltmeter again.
The system is OK at this time. If the problem
recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM and
the ABS/TCS control unit.
NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot
the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect the PCM connector D (17P) and the
ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector D
(17P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector D (17P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
(cont’d)
Reference Voltage (VREF) Signal
(’01 model)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 6 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:57:54 61S0X050_190_0143
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02
13
01
S0X4A94K70200081360FAAT10
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
TCS DTC 36:
19-144
19-144
ABS/TCS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR D (17P)
VREF (WHT/RED)
ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (16P)
VREF (WHT/RED)
PCM CONNECTOR D (17P)
THLOUT (RED/BLK)
5. Measure the voltage between the PCM connector D
(17P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary,
substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
6. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control
unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
The system is OK at this time. If the problem
recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM and
the ABS/TCS control unit.
NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot
the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect the PCM connector D (17P) and the
ABS/TCS control unit connector B(16P).
2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector D
(17P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector D (17P).
4. Start the engine.
Throttle Position Sensor Output
(THLOUT) Signal (’01 model)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:57:54 61S0X050_190_0144
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−
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−
02
13
01
S0X4A94K70200081610FAAT10
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
TCS DTC 61:
19-145
19-145
PCM CONNECTOR D (17P)
THLOUT (RED/BLK)
ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (16P)
THLOUT (RED/BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR D (17P)
ATSFTP (LT GRN)
5. Measure the voltage between the PCM connector D
(17P) terminal No. 16 and body ground with the
throttle fully opened and fully closed. There should
be a smooth transition from about 0.5 V to 4.5 V.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary,
substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
6. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control
unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 9 and body
ground with the throttle fully closed.
The system is OK at this time. If the problem
recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM and
the ABS/TCS control unit.
NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot
the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect the PCM connector D (17P) and the
ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector D
(17P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector D (17P).
4. Shift the transmission to P position.
5. Start the engine.
(cont’d)
A/T Shift Position (ATSFTP)
Signal (’01 model)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
Is ther e about 0.5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:57:55 61S0X050_190_0145
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