Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 181
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S0X4AA3K77100091751FAAT00
2001 Model
DTC P1751:
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-118
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic
Control System for Shift Solenoid Valve B
and A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid
Valves A and B, or Problem in Hydraulic
Control System
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• Keep replacement control solenoid valves on hand:
– Shift solenoid valve B
– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated Code(s). Recheck for code P1751 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Replace the shift solenoid valve B (see page 14-
131) and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valves A and B (see page 14-133).
4. Clear the DTC with the scan tool or the HDS.
5. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,
3rd, and 4th gears in D4 position.
6. Recheck for code P1751.
Replace the transmission.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P17 51?
03/07/29 09:32:30 61S0X050_140_0121
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01
02
03
S0X4AA3K77100091753FAAT00
2001 Model
DTC P1753:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-119
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
LC (YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
LC (YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
Problem in Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals C10 and A25 or A26.
Repair short to power in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C10 and the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals C10 and A25 or A26.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal A25 and body ground, and between
terminal A26 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals A25 and A26, and ground
(G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e voltage?
Is ther e 12
25
?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:32:31 61S0X050_140_0122
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04
06
*01
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-120
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
A (31P)
C (22P)
PCM CONNECTORS
LC (YEL)
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE-SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
CONNECTOR (3P)
LC (BLU/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
A (31P)
B (24P)
PCM CONNECTORS
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
8. Disconnect the 3P connector from the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve-shift solenoid valve
A.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals C10 and A25 or A26.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C10 and the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve.
Go to step 10.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 terminal
of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve-shift
solenoid valve A connector and body ground.
Check for an open in the wire between the
C10 terminal and the torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.
Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid
valve-shift solenoid valve A (see page 14-130).
11. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals B24 and A25 or A26.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver’s
under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair
open in the wire between PCM connector terminal
B24 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 12
25
?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:32:31 61S0X050_140_0123
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*01
01
02
S0X4AA3K77100091768FAAT00
2001 Model
DTC P1768:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-121
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTORS
B (24P)
C (22P)
LS AP (RED)
LS AM (WHT)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (24P)
C (22P)
LS AP (RED)
LS AM (WHT)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector (2P).
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
A resistance at the solenoid valve A connector.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A and B (see page 14-133).
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B7 and body ground, and between
terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B7 and C1, and the A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B7 and C1.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between PCM connector terminals B7 and C1, and
the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 3
10
?
03/07/29 09:32:32 61S0X050_140_0124
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