Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart. Manual — part 683

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4G1>

13B-57

Code No. P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit High Input

OPERATION

• A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the elec-

tronic-controlled throttle valve (terminal No. 2)
from the engine-ECU (terminal No. 31).

• The power voltage is earthed to the engine-ECU

(terminal No. 30) from the electronic-controlled
throttle valve (terminal No. 4).

• The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU

(terminal No. 15) from the electronic-controlled
throttle valve output terminal (terminal No. 1).

FUNCTION

• The throttle position sensor converts the throttle

valve position into voltage and inputs it into the
engine-ECU.

• The engine-ECU controls the throttle valve posi-

tion.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Condition

• Ignition switch is in "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

more than 4.8 V.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Failed throttle position sensor (main)

• Open/short circuit and damage in throttle position

sensor circuit or loose connector contact

• Failed engine-ECU

AK402679

6

1 2 3 4 5

19

21

20

18

17

16

15

14

1213

11

8 9

L

10

37
52 53 54 555657585960616263646566

38 39 404142434445464748495051

22 23 24 252627282930313233343536

7

5

3

1

6

4

2

5 V

31

2

Electronic-controlled
throttle valve

B-W

R-W

Y-R

Engine-ECU

15

30

1

4

Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit

A-107

A-114

(main)

Hall IC

AF

Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet P: Purple

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4G1>

13B-58

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13B-335

.

a. Item No. 79: Throttle position sensor (main)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP

00

− How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection

Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-13

).

NO :

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Connector check: A-107
electronic-controlled throttle valve connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3 .

NO :

Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 3. Perform resistance measurement at
A-107 electronic-controlled throttle valve
connector.

• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness

side.

• Resistance between terminal No. 4 and earth.

OK: Continuity (2

or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7 .

NO :

Go to Step 4 .

STEP 4. Connector check: A-114 engine-ECU
connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5 .

NO :

Repair or replace the connector.

AK402086

1

6 5 4 3 2

A-107(B)

AC

Connector: A-107

Harness side

connector

AK402086

1

6 5 4 3 2

A-107(B)

AC

Connector: A-107

Harness side

connector

AK402745

6

4

2

5

3

1

9

7

8

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

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49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

L

AF

A-114

Connector:

A-114

Harness side connector

Engine-ECU

Battery

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4G1>

13B-59

STEP 5. Check harness between A-107 (terminal
No. 4) electronic-controlled throttle valve
connector and A-114 (terminal No. 30)
engine-ECU connector

• Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6 .

NO :

Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13B-335

.

a. Item No. 79: Throttle position sensor (main)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP

00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-13

).

NO :

Replace engine-ECU.

STEP 7. Replace the throttle body assembly

• After replacing the throttle body assembly,

re-check the trouble symptoms.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Check end.

NO :

Replace engine-ECU.

AK402086

1

6 5 4 3 2

A-118 (B)

AD

Connector: A-118

Harness side

connector

AK402745

6

4

2

5

3

1

9

7

8

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

L

AF

A-114

Connector:

A-114

Harness side connector

Engine-ECU

Battery

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4G1>

13B-60

Code No. P0125: Feedback System Monitor

OPERATION

• Refer to Code No. P0201 No. 1 Injector System

P.13B-92

.

Refer to Code No. P0202 No. 2 Injector System

P.13B-97

.

Refer to Code No. P0203 No. 3 Injector System

P.13B-102

.

Refer to Code No. P0204 No. 4 Injector System

P.13B-107

.

• Refer to Code No. P0130 Oxygen Sensor (Front)

Circuit

P.13B-65

.

FUNCTION

• The engine-ECU effects air-fuel ratio feedback

control in accordance with the signals from the
oxygen sensor (front).

• If the oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, cor-

rections will be made by the oxygen sensor
(rear).

• Diagnosis code P0125 becomes stored in mem-

ory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel
ratio feedback control system.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Conditions

• 30 seconds later from when engine starts.

• Engine coolant temperature is more than 82°C.

• Not in low speed operation.

• Within the range of air-fuel ratio feed back opera-

tion.

Judgment Criterion

• The oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is not

deviated from 0.5 V for 30 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Failed oxygen sensor (front)

• Harness damage in oxygen sensor (front) circuit

or loose connector contact

• Failed oxygen sensor (rear)

NOTE: When the oxygen sensor (front) begins to
deteriorate, the oxygen sensor output voltage will
deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new
(normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This devia-
tion will be corrected by the oxygen sensor (rear).If
the oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it
has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the oxygen

sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control
is being effected, the fluctuation of the oxygen sen-
sor (front) output voltage decreases, without inter-
secting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility
of diagnosis code P0125 becoming registered.

• Failed fuel system

• Failed exhaust system

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc

• Failed engine-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code

Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0125 output?

YES :

Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer

to

P.13B-18

).

NO :

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13B-335

.

a. Item No. 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor
b. Item No. 11: Oxygen sensor (front)

c. Item No. 59: Oxygen sensor (rear)

d. Item No. 12: Air flow sensor

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3 .

NO :

Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data valve (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Code

P.13B-18

).

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13B-335

.

a. Item No. 25: Barometric pressure sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4 .

NO :

Replace engine-ECU.

STEP 4. Check for intake of air from gaps in
gasket, seals, etc.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5 .

NO :

Repair for intake of air from gaps in gasket,
seals, etc.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности