Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart. Manual — part 377
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SMART WIRING SYSTEM (SWS) USING SWS MONITOR
54C-16
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Diagnosis code No.U1700: Trouble in SWS communication line system
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.u1700 is set in the
ETACS-ECU, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU communicates with the column
switch through the SWS communication line. If there
is any trouble in the ETACS-ECU or the SWS com-
munication lines, diagnosis code No.U1700 will be
set.
COMMENT ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector, or the ETACS-ECU
may be defective.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Step 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : .
Go to Step 2.
NO : .
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D
− Diagnosis
Step 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
If a trouble is solved, it is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00
− How to use
Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
NO :
Go to Step 3.
ETACS-ECU
COLUMN
SWITCH
COLUMN-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SWS Communication Line
Main
Index
Group
TOC
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SMART WIRING SYSTEM (SWS) USING SWS MONITOR
54C-17
Step 3. ECU check by using the SWS monitor
Check that the SWS communication lines are in
good condition.
• Ignition switch: OFF
ECU TO BE CHECKED
• COLUMN ECU
• ETACS ECU
OK: "OK" are displayed for all the items
Q: Are the check results normal?
Normal conditions are displayed for all the items. :
The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How to
use Troubleshooting/inspection Service
Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
).
"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu. :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-2
"Communication with the column switch
(column-ECU) is not possible
."
"NG" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu. :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3
"Communication with the ETACS-ECU is
not possible
Diagnosis code No.U1701 Communication error with column switch
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U1701 is set in the
ETACS-ECU, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU communicates with the column
switch through the SWS communication lines. If
there is any trouble in that communication, diagnosis
code No.U1701 will be set.
COMMENT ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The column switch, the ETACS-ECU, connector(s),
or wiring harness between the two may be defective.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the column switch
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Step 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D
− Diagnosis
Step 2.Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
If a trouble is solved, it is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00
− How to use
Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
NO :
Go to Step 3.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SMART WIRING SYSTEM (SWS) USING SWS MONITOR
54C-18
Step 3. ECU check by using the SWS monitor
Check that the power supply and earth lines to the
ETACS-ECU and the column switch (column-ECU)
and the SWS communication lines are normal.
• Ignition switch: OFF
ECU TO BE CHECKED
• COLUMN ECU
• ETACS ECU
OK: "OK" is displayed for all the items
Q: Are the check results normal?
Normal conditions are displayed for all the items. :
The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How to
use Troubleshooting/inspection Service
Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
).
"NG" is displayed on the "COLUMN ECU" menu. :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-2
"Communication with the column switch
(column-ECU) is not possible
."
"NG" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu. :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3
"Communication with the ETACS-ECU is
not possible
Diagnosis code No.U1073: Bus off
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U1073 is set in the
ETACS-ECU, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
input and output signal circuits are normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Diagnosis code No.U1073 will be stored when the
ETACS-ECU ceases CAN communication (bus off)
and then resumes the communication by turning the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector, or the SWS communi-
cation lines may be defective.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Step 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D
− Diagnosis
). On completion,
go to Step 3.
Step 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How to
use Troubleshooting/inspection Service
Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
).
NO :
Go to Step 3.
Step 3. ECU check by using the SWS monitor
Check that the SWS communication lines are in
good condition.
• Ignition switch: ON
ECU TO BE CHECKED
• ETACS ECU
OK: "OK" is displayed on the "ETACS ECU"
menu
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3
"Communication with the ETACS-ECU is
not possible
Main
Index
Group
TOC
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SMART WIRING SYSTEM (SWS) USING SWS MONITOR
54C-19
Diagnosis code No.U1100: Engine-ECU <M/T> or Engine-CVT-ECU <CVT> time-out (related to engine)
Diagnosis code No.U1101: Engine-CVT-ECU time-out (related to CVT) <CVT>
CAUTION
• If diagnosis code No.U1100 or No.U1101 are
set in the ETACS, diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Diagnosis Code No.U1100
• The ETACS-ECU receives engine and transmis-
sion control signals from the engine-ECU <M/T>
or engine-CVT-ECU <CVT> through the CAN bus
lines. If the ECU can not receive the engine con-
trol system-related signal at all, diagnosis code
No.U1100 will be set.
Diagnosis Code No.U1101
• The ETACS-ECU receives engine and transmis-
sion control signals from the engine-CVT-ECU
through the CAN bus lines. If the ECU can not
receive the transmission control system-related
signal at all, diagnosis code No.U1101 will be set.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>,
the power supply circuits to these ECUs, or the
ETACS-ECU itself may be defective.
Past trouble
• If diagnosis code No.U1100 and No.U1101 are
set as past trouble, carry out diagnosis with par-
ticular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in
the CAN bus lines between the ETACS-ECU and
the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-CVT-ECU
<CVT>, or power supply to the engine-ECU
<M/T> or engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>. For diagno-
sis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trou-
ble" (refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How
).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunctions
and check the CAN
bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the diagnosis
code, which is set regarding the CAN communi-
cation-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D
−
CAN
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the engine-ECU <M/T>
• Malfunction of the engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the CAN bus
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Step 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D
− Diagnosis
). Repair the
CAN bus line.
Step 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-CVT-ECU <CVT> sets a diagnosis code.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Diagnose the engine or the CVT (Refer to
GROUP 13A
− Troubleshooting
<4A9>, GROUP 13B
− Troubleshooting
<4G1>, or GROUP 23A
−
Troubleshooting
NO :
Go to Step 3.
Step 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the combination meter-related diag-
nosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
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