Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 870

IGNITION SWITCH

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-14

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring
antenna. The ignition key then sends an encrypted
code. The ignition key ring antenna receives the
encrypted code, and determines if the ignition key is
registered.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

• DTC 11 may be output if other ignition keys are in

the vicinity of the vehicle as it is being started.

• The transponder’s encrypted code is not sent to

the ETACS-ECU immediately after the ignition
switch is turned to "ON" position.

NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MPI
system DTC P0513.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Radio interference of the encrypted code

• Malfunction of the transponder

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in
the ignition.

Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?

YES : Move the other key well away from key being used.

Retest the system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

54DB002A

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

HARNESS SIDE

45

46

48 47

49

50
59

51
60

52

53
62

65

61

54
63

56

68

64

67 66

57

58

55

54DB003A

CONNECTOR: C-310

IGNITION SWITCH

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-15

STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare
ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.

Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for

which the encrypted code has been registered?
YES :
Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then

register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code

P.54A-37

. Retest the system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link

connector.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to check IMMOBILIZER

system diagnostic trouble codes.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK"(OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect diagnostic tool MB991958.

Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?

DTC12 is output : Refer to DTC 12

P.54A-18

.

DTC11 is output : Go to Step 4.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

IGNITION SWITCH

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-16

STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna.
(1) Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.

(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3

and terminal number 7 by backprobing.

• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the

system.

STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 and key
reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-218 and key reminder

switch connector C-310 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm

that diagnostic tool MB991958 communicates
normally.

54DB004A

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

AC209364

CONNECTOR C-310
(HARNESS SIDE)

JP

54DB002A

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

HARNESS SIDE

45

46

48 47

49

50
59

51
60

52

53
62

65

61

54
63

56

68

64

67 66

57

58

55

54DB004A

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

IGNITION SWITCH

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-17

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-218 (terminal 51 and 52) and key reminder
switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3).
Q: Are the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector

C-218 (terminal 51 and 52) and key reminder switch
connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good condition?
YES :
Replace the ETACS-ECU and then register the

password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to

P.54A-37

). Retest the system.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

Confirm that diagnostic tool MB991958
communicates normally.

54DB005A

CONNECTOR: C-218

JUNCTION BLOCK
(REAR VIEW)

C-218 (GR)

HARNESS SIDE

45

46

48 47

49

50
59

51
60

52

53
62

65

61

54
63

56

68

64

67 66

57

58

55

54DB004A

CONNECTOR: C-310

HARNESS SIDE

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Политика конфиденциальности