Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 811
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-168
DTC B1463: Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuit to
Ground)
CAUTION
If DTC B1463 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the ground in the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
.
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC307915AB
CONNECTOR: D-33
D-33 (B)
FORWARD
CENTER
PILLAR
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-169
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991884: Resistor harness (For Pre-tensioner)
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect the diagnostic tool
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis ).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-170
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-33.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-33 harness side
connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1463 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner (Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC307915AC
CONNECTOR: D-33
D-33 (B)
FORWARD
CENTER
PILLAR
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
2 1
MB991884
MB991885
AC103283AP
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3Ω)
MB991884
(RESISTOR
HARNESS)
D-33 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-171
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector D-26.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-26.
(2) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-33.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between D-26 harness side connector
terminals 59, 60 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1463 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC307915AC
CONNECTOR: D-33
D-33 (B)
FORWARD
CENTER
PILLAR
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
2 1
24DB083A
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 FLOOR HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
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