Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 620
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13A-572
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following item in the actuator test. Refer to
Actuator Test Reference Table
.
a. Item 10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Throttle Body (Throttle
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13A-573
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Idle Speed Is Low (Improper Idle Speed).
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the intake air volume during idle is too
small.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve
system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool(MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool, read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13A-574
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Clean the throttle valve
area
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).
.
COMMENT
• In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture
may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve
system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool(MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <3.8L ENGINE>
13A-575
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool, read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is
released?
YES : Refer to GROUP13B, On-vehicle Service
− Throttle
Body (Throttle Valve Area) Cleaning.
.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Is the idling good enough after warm up?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8
− Unstable
Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting)
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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