Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 934

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-270

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-centre display
unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace multi-centre display unit and then go to step

5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-centre display
unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace multi-centre display unit and then go to step

5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-271

DTC 019 (U1109): ETACS-ECU Time-out

16DB402A

A-02 (GR)

CONNECTOR: A-02

A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:

16DB407A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

A/T

CONTROL

UNIT

16DB477A

C-15 HARNESS SIDE

CONNECTOR: C-15

C-15 (B)

54DB025A

C-02

C-29

C-101

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101

54DB002A

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

HARNESS SIDE

45

46

48 47

49

50
59

51
60

52

53
62

65

61

54
63

56

68

64

67 66

57

58

55

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-272

CAUTION

If DTC 019 (U1109) is set in the ETACS-ECU, diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The multi-centre display unit is linked to CAN com-
munication lines to communicate with the combina-
tion meter and the Engine ECU, both of which have a
terminator resistor.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

The multi-centre display unit communicates with the
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. If it can not receive
all the necessary signals from the ETACS-ECU, DTC
019 (U1109) is set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-centre display unit , the power supply sys-
tem to the display unit, the display unit itself, or
the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-centre display unit , and the power supply
system to the ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis proce-
dures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points

P.00-14

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN

bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Malfunction of multi-centre display unit

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-273

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link

connector.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-15

). On

completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to GROUP

54B, SWS Diagnosis

− Diagnostic Trouble Code

Chart

P.54B-25

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter

• DTC 019 (U1109): ETACS-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности