Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 934
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-270
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-centre display
unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-centre display unit and then go to step
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the multi-centre display
unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-centre display unit and then go to step
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-271
DTC 019 (U1109): ETACS-ECU Time-out
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
16DB407A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
A/T
CONTROL
UNIT
16DB477A
C-15 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR: C-15
C-15 (B)
54DB025A
C-02
C-29
C-101
CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101
54DB002A
CONNECTOR: C-218
C-218 (GR)
HARNESS SIDE
45
46
48 47
49
50
59
51
60
52
53
62
65
61
54
63
56
68
64
67 66
57
58
55
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-272
CAUTION
If DTC 019 (U1109) is set in the ETACS-ECU, diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The multi-centre display unit is linked to CAN com-
munication lines to communicate with the combina-
tion meter and the Engine ECU, both of which have a
terminator resistor.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-centre display unit communicates with the
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. If it can not receive
all the necessary signals from the ETACS-ECU, DTC
019 (U1109) is set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-centre display unit , the power supply sys-
tem to the display unit, the display unit itself, or
the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-centre display unit , and the power supply
system to the ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis proce-
dures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction
.) and check the CAN
bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow
).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of multi-centre display unit
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-273
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to GROUP
54B, SWS Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble Code
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter
• DTC 019 (U1109): ETACS-ECU time-out
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст