Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 817

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-192

DTC B1473: Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to
Ground)

CAUTION

If DTC B1473 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Short to the ground in the passenger's seat belt

pre-tensioner (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

.

24DB064A

CONNECTOR: D-27

SRS-ECU

D-27 (Y)

A

B

18

10

15

7

13

5

14

6

16

8

17

9

19

11

20

12

1 2

3 4

D-27 Floor

harness

connector

(rear view)

AC306920AB

CONNECTOR: D-21

D-21 (B)

FOWARD

CENTER
PILLAR

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-193

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A

• MB991865: Dummy resistor

• MB991884: Resistor harness (For Pre-tensioner)

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to

connect the diagnostic tool

P.52B-19

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis ).

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-194

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunctions ).

STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector

D-21. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it
toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-21 harness side

connector.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1473 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.

Refer to

P.52B-250

. Then go to Step 6.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC306920AC

CONNECTOR: D-21

D-21 (B)

FOWARD

CENTER
PILLAR

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)

2 1

MB991884

MB991885

AC103283AO

MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3Ω)

MB991884
(RESISTOR
HARNESS)

D-21 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-195

STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner
circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
D-27.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-27.

(2) Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector

D-21. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it
toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between D-27 harness side connector

terminals 7, 8 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1473 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-234

). Then go

to Step 6.

24DB064A

CONNECTOR: D-27

SRS-ECU

D-27 (Y)

A

B

18

10

15

7

13

5

14

6

16

8

17

9

19

11

20

12

1 2

3 4

D-27 Floor

harness

connector

(rear view)

AC306920AC

CONNECTOR: D-21

D-21 (B)

FOWARD

CENTER
PILLAR

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)

2 1

24DB088A

A

B

18

10

15

7

13

5

14

6

16

8

17

9

19

11

20

12

1 2

3 4

D-27 FLOOR HARNESS

SIDE CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности