Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 519
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-168
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ENGINE-ECU
check harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80
° C or higher).
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 45 and ground.
• Warm engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the out-
put voltage should cycle between 0.1 to 0.8-1.0 volt
alternately.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage cycling within the specified
range?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Then go to Step 3.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB199A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-169
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector B-20 at
ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-170
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground in the harness
between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and ENGINE-ECU
connector B-20 (terminal No. 45).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 6.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-171
STEP 5. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AC:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80
° C or higher).
(4) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AC,
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
• Warm engine. When the engine is revved up and down,
the output voltage should cycle between 0.1 to 0.8 volt.
• Warm engine. When the engine is idling, the output volt-
age should alternate between 0.1 to 0.6 - 1.0 volt.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
NOTE: If data list readings are low or appear slow to cycle
during check the sensor is likely to be malfuctioning. Ensure
wiring and connector checks are performed prior to replac-
ing sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the faulty oxygen sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0131 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspetion is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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