Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 799

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-120

STEP 3. Check any diagnostic trouble code. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
Check the side impact sensor (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Temporarily replace the side impact sensor (RH) with the

side impact sensor (LH).

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1438 or B1439 set?

YES : Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with a new one

(Refer to

P.52B-247

). Then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-121

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector D-26 (terminal No.63
and 64) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-35
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

D-26 (terminal No.63 and 64) and side impact sensor
(RH) connector D-35 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES :
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1428 or B1429
sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-234

).

Then go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector D-26 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector D-35. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1428 or B1429 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC308163

CONNECTOR: D-35

AC

FRONT SEAT BELT

2

1

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

24DB063A

CONNECTOR: D-26

SRS-ECU

63

55

51

69

61

66

58

65

64

5657

68

60

67

59

70

62

53

52 B A

54

D-26 (Y)

D-26 FLOOR

HARNESS

CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-122

DTC B1430: Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the
Squib Circuit)

CAUTION

If DTC B1430 is set in the combination meter,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition sig-
nal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag

module to inflate the side-airbag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (LH) (squib).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the side-airbag module

(LH) (squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to

P.52B-3

). Therefore, if connector D-27 or

D-24 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

• MB991865: Dummy resistor

• MB991866: Resistor harness

24DB064A

CONNECTOR: D-27

SRS-ECU

D-27 (Y)

A

B

18

10

15

7

13

5

14

6

16

8

17

9

19

11

20

12

1 2

3 4

D-27 Floor

harness

connector

(rear view)

AC307778

CONNECTOR : D-24

AB

D-24 (R)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-123

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to

connect the diagnostic tool

P.52B-19

."

(2) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link

connector.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4) Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart ).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunctions ).

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности