Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 799
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-120
STEP 3. Check any diagnostic trouble code. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
Check the side impact sensor (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Temporarily replace the side impact sensor (RH) with the
side impact sensor (LH).
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1438 or B1439 set?
YES : Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with a new one
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-121
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector D-26 (terminal No.63
and 64) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-35
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
D-26 (terminal No.63 and 64) and side impact sensor
(RH) connector D-35 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1428 or B1429
sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector D-26 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector D-35. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1428 or B1429 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC308163
CONNECTOR: D-35
AC
FRONT SEAT BELT
2
1
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-122
DTC B1430: Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the
Squib Circuit)
CAUTION
If DTC B1430 is set in the combination meter,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition sig-
nal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the side-airbag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (LH) (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Short circuit between the side-airbag module
(LH) (squib) circuit terminals
• Damaged connector(s)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to
). Therefore, if connector D-27 or
D-24 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991866: Resistor harness
24DB064A
CONNECTOR: D-27
SRS-ECU
D-27 (Y)
A
B
18
10
15
7
13
5
14
6
16
8
17
9
19
11
20
12
1 2
3 4
D-27 Floor
harness
connector
(rear view)
AC307778
CONNECTOR : D-24
AB
D-24 (R)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-123
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect the diagnostic tool
."
(2) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(4) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart ).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст