Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 613
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-544
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to step 2.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (Check Engine Lamp)
should illuminate immediately after the ignition switch is
turned to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (Check Engine
Lamp) illuminate?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Check Engine Lamp) Remains
Illuminated and Never Goes Out.
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the ENGINE-ECU is detecting a problem
in a sensor or actuator, or that one of the mal-
functions listed at next has probably occurred.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Shorted the malfunction indicator lamp (Check
Engine Lamp) circuit.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-545
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step. 2.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (Check Engine Lamp)
should go out when 30 seconds have passed after the
ignition switch was turned to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (Check Engine
Lamp) go out?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-546
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Cranks, Won't Start
.
Cranks, Won't Start Circuit
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Malfunction of the ENGINE-ECU.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991348: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.
Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volts or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery. Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery
−
Battery Check
. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check the timing belt for breaks.
Q: Is the timing belt good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-547
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using diagnostic tool , check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data List. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 1: Power Supply Voltage.
b. Item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
c. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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