Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 608

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-524

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-24 (terminal No. 3) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-21 (terminal No. 59).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-525

STEP 10. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-24 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-21 (terminal No. 81).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-526

STEP 11. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the assertory pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2138 set?

YES : Then go to Step 12.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 12. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2138 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-527

DTC U1100: ENGINE CAN TIME-OUT/Not equipped

CAUTION

If the ENGINE-ECU outputs DTC U1102, make

sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.

Before replacing the ENGINE-ECU, make sure

that the communication circuit is operating
normally.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.

Judgement Criteria

• Unable to receive combination meter signals

through the CAN bus line.

• No MIL.

.

COMMENT

Current Trouble

• Some of the possible causes are a harness or

connector damage between the ENGINE-ECU
and the combination meter on the CAN bus line,
a failure in the combination meter power supply
system, a failure in the combination meter, or a
failure in the ENGINE-ECU.

Past Trouble

• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or

connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the ENGINE-ECU and combination meter, and a
failure in the combination meter power supply
system. Refer to "How to cope with past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

).

NOTE: If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure
cannot be discovered through the MUT

III CAN bus

diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the
CAN bus. In this case, refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

Furthermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas
of the possible failures from the DTCs that are output
by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN
bus (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnos-
tics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.

• Combination meter failed.
• ENGINE-ECU failed.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• : Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности