Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 514
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-148
13A
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input.
CAUTION
If DTC P0122 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0122 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle
position sensor (main) power terminal (terminal
No. 3) from the ENGINE-ECU connector B-20
(terminal No. 10).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No.
27).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The throttle position sensor (main) outputs volt-
age which corresponds to the throttle valve open-
ing angle.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criteria
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
low.
• MIL activated immediately
• Engine speed limited to 1500rpm.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle position sensor failed.
• Open or shorted throttle position sensor (main)
circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-149
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
WARNING
If the air intake duct is removed from the throttle body take great care to keep fingers away
from the throttle plate. The drive motor has very high torque and is capable of random move-
ment at any time. Do not under any circumstances activate the throttly plate by hand.
When removing the throttle body from the intake manifold disconnect the wiring first. During
replacement connect the wiring last.
Do not activate the throttle body using a DC suppy to test the motor,as permanent damage to
the throttle body will result.
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 13,
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
(4) Apply the accelerator pedal as required to check the
following:
• Output voltage should be between 1035 and 1250 mV
when the throttle valve is fully close.
• Output voltage should be approximately 4000 and 4824
mV when the throttle valve is fully open.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-150
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-06 at throttle position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at throttle
position sensor harness side connector B-06.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-06 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
03DB195A
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
CONNECTOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-151
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between throttle position sensor connector B-06 (terminal
No. 3) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 10).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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