Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 599

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-488

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-21 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-489

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between accelerator pedal position sensor connector C-24
(terminal No. 4) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-21 (terminal
No. 13).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-490

STEP 6. Check for short circuit to 5-Volts and harness
damage between throttle position sensor connector C-24
(terminal No. 4) and ECU connector B-21 (terminal No. 13).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-491

STEP 7. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2123 set?

YES : Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 11:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for

item 11,

Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

• Output voltage is between 435 and 1035 mV when foot

is released from accelerator pedal.

• Output voltage is between 4000 - 4824 mV when accel-

erator pedal is fully depressed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Then go to Step 9.

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL

CONNECTOR: C-24

C-24 (B)

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

16DB562A

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности