Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 795
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-104
STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-32.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-32 harness side
connector by testprobe.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1422 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (RH)
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat
go to Step 5.
AC307779
D-32 (R)
AD
2
1
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
CONNECTOR : D-32
AC006042BO
MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)
D-32 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
D-32 SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR
MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3
Ω)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-105
STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit.
Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector D-26.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-26.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector
D-32 to short the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector D-32.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between D-26 harness side connector
terminals 57 and 58 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1422 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC307779
D-32 (R)
AD
2
1
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
CONNECTOR : D-32
24DB072A
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 FLOOR HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-106
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector D-26 (terminal No.57
and 58) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-32
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
D-26 (terminal No.57 and 58) and side-airbag module
(RH) connector D-32 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector D-26 and side-airbag module (RH)
connector D-32. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1422 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC307779
D-32 (R)
AD
2
1
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
CONNECTOR : D-32
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-107
DTC B1423: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to
Ground)
CAUTION
If DTC B1423 is set in the combination meter,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition sig-
nal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the side-airbag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (RH) (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to ground in the side-airbag module (RH)
(squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991866: Resistor harness
24DB063A
CONNECTOR: D-26
SRS-ECU
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
5657
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B A
54
D-26 (Y)
D-26 FLOOR
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC307779
D-32 (R)
AC
CONNECTOR : D-32
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст