Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 590

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-452

DTC P2099: Post Catalyst System too Rich (bank 2)

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The signal from the rear heated oxygen sensor

differs from the front heated oxygen sensor. That
is because the catalytic converter purifies
exhaust gas. When the catalytic converter or oxy-
gen sensor has deteriorated, the signal from the
front heated oxygen sensor becomes similar to
the rear heated oxygen sensor.

• The ECU compares the output of the front and

rear heated oxygen sensor signals.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• None.

Judgment Criteria

• Oxygen sensor slow response.

• MIL activated after 2 drive cycles.

• No Limp home.

.

EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Left bank heated oxygen sensor deterio-

rated/failed.

• Left bank side catalytic converter deteriorated.

• Exhaust leak.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check for exhaust leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 2.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-453

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AF,

Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank, rear oxygen sensor. Then go to

Step 4.

NOTE: When replacing a deteriorated oxygen sensor the vehi-
cle mileage is most likely high and as a result the emission con-
trol system will be deteriorated considerably. Therefore it is
recommended to replace both front and rear oxygen sensors
as a set. Also check that the Catalytic convertor is functioning
correctly.

STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AE:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AE,

Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should be 0.6 to 1.0 volt.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the left bank, front oxygen sensor. Then go

to Step 4.

NOTE: When replacing a deteriorated oxygen sensor the vehi-
cle mileage is most likely high and as a result the emission con-
trol system will be deteriorated considerably. Therefore it is
recommended to replace both front and rear oxygen sensors
as a set. Also check that the Catalytic convertor is functioning
correctly.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-454

STEP 4. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2099 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-455

DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Open)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Controls the current that is applied from the

ENGINE-ECU (terminals No. 49, No. 50) to the
throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1,
No. 4).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ENGINE-ECU varies the direction and the

amperage of the current that is applied to the
throttle actuator control motor in order to control
the opening of the throttle valve.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

• None.

Judgement Criteria

• Throttle power stage current is above 8 amps.

or

• Throttle power stage voltage is below 5 volts.

or

• Throttle power stage temperature is above

175

°C.

• MIL activated immediately.

• Fuel cut and engine speed limited.

.

EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle actuator control motor failed.

• Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, har-

ness damage, or connector damage.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• : Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

03DB180A

CONNECTOR: B-06

B-06 (B)

AK303190

CONNECTOR: A-14

A-14 (GR)

AB

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности