Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 524
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-188
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ENGINE-ECU
check harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 60 and ground.
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min,
the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0
volt alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB203A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-189
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-20
at ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK303064
1
2
3
4
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-08
B-08 (GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-190
STEP 4. Check for short to heater circuit ground harness
wire between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ENGINE-ECU
connector B-20 (terminal No. 60).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 6.
AK303064
1
2
3
4
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-08
B-08 (GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-191
STEP 5. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AD:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80
° C or higher).
(4) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AD,
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6 to 1.0
volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the faulty oxygen sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0136 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст