Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 524

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-188

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ENGINE-ECU
check harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect

ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.

(2) Start the engine and run at idle.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 60 and ground.

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min,

the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0
volt alternately.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

03DB203A

B-20 HARNESS

CONNECTOR

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-189

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-20
at ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

AK303064

1

2

3

4

THROTTLE BODY

RIGHT BANK

HEATED OXYGEN

SENSOR (REAR)

CONNECTOR: B-08

B-08 (GR)

AB

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-190

STEP 4. Check for short to heater circuit ground harness
wire between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ENGINE-ECU
connector B-20 (terminal No. 60).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 6.

AK303064

1

2

3

4

THROTTLE BODY

RIGHT BANK

HEATED OXYGEN

SENSOR (REAR)

CONNECTOR: B-08

B-08 (GR)

AB

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-191

STEP 5. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AD:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80

° C or higher).

(4) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AD,

Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6 to 1.0
volts.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Replace the faulty oxygen sensor. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0136 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности