Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 547
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-280
DTC P0202: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 2.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0300 - Random/Multiple Misfire-
and Misfire Cylinder 2-
.
• The injector power is supplied from the MPI relay
(terminal No. 4).
• The ECU controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the ECU.
• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are switched on/off.
• The ECU monitors this surge voltage.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity
− open circuit and shorted low>
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is between 9.04 and 16.01vols.
• Engine speed is above 801 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• IC internal test (open circuit, short to earth, short
to battery).
• MIL on after 2 drive cycles.
• Misfire present.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle
.
.
AK303102
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
AB
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-281
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• No. 2 cylinder injector failed.
• Open or shorted to ground No.2 cylinder injector
circuit.
• Shorted to battery, No.2 cylinder injector circuit.
• Harness or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
• MB992044: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item
02: No. 2 injector.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the actuator testing mode for item 02,
No. 2 injector.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The idle should become slightly rougher.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the idle vary or engine run "rough"?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector B-30 at No. 2
cylinder injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303103
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-282
STEP 3. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-30.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector. Then go to Step
10.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at No.2 cylinder
injector connector B-30.
(1) Disconnect connector B-30 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AK303103
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK303103
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK303104
1
2
B-30 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-283
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-17X at MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector
B-17X (terminal No. 4) and No.2 cylinder injector
connector B-30 (terminal No. 1) because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
1
2
3
4
AK303017
CONNECTOR: B-17X
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RELAY BOX
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