Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 563
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-344
DTC P0306: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
• The ECU checks for such changes in engine
speed.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is beween idle and 6200 r/min.
• Engine torque is above 0.
• Engine speed during start is above 530 r/min.
• Ignition counter (starts when engine speed 530
r/min is exceeded) is above 6.
• Torque intervention by traction control is not
active.
• Safety fuel cut off is not active.
• A/C compressor switching is not active. <M/T>
• Clutch pedal is not pressed. <M/T>.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-
eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).
• MIL activated after 2 drive cycles.
• No Limp home.
• If MIL "blinks" in 1 Hz frequency, then there has
been possible catalyst damage caused by the
misfire.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Low compression pressure.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No.6 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1) Remove the No.6 cylinder ignition coil.
(2) Remove the No.6 cylinder spark plug and connect to the
ignition coil.
(3) Ground the No.6 cylinder spark plug side electrode
securely.
• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-345
STEP 2. Check the No.6 cylinder spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the iridium plug. Clean-
ing of the iridium plug may result in damage to the iridium
and platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
− 1.1 mm
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 27
− Ignition
Circuit System
.
NO : Replace the No.6 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step
STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11C, On-Vehicle Service
− Compression
Pressure Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0306 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AKX01327AB
IRIDIUM
TIP
PLATINUM
TIP
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-346
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 28) and is grounded
to the ENGINE-ECU(terminal 13).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.
• The ECU checks whether the voltage output
changes.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• ECU internal testing of IC chip for Knock Con-
trol(ECU internal failure)
Judgment Criteria
• No MIL or Limp home for Knock Control Zero
Test.
• Engine speed limitation for sensor failure.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit.
• Harness or connector damage.
• ECU failed.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
AK303118
AK303118
KNOCK SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-120
B-120 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-347
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-120 at the knock
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
AK303120
1
2
KNOCK SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-120
B-120 (GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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