Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 492
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-60
DTC P0052: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit high (bank 2, sensor 1).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MPI relay (terminal
No. 4) to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.
• The ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 48) controls
continuity to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater by turning the power transistor in
the ENGINE-ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is energized.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is within 10.7 to 16.1 volts.
• Engine speed is above 20 r/min.
• Engine starting sequence is completed.
• Oxygen sensor heater is active.
Judgment Criteria
• Heater voltage is above 3.6 Volts during the cali-
brated time interval.
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4
1
2
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4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
AK303070
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-25
B-25 (B)
AB
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-61
• MIL is activated after 2 Driving Cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater
failed.
• Short circuit to 12 Volt.
• Connector damaged.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ENGINE-ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-09 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
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4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-62
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-25.
(2) Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
Standard value: 9.0
− 11.0 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 9.0 and 11.0 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0052 set?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0052 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303071
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2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-25
B-25 (B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-63
DTC P0057: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit low (bank 2, sensor 2).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MPI relay (terminal
No. 4) to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) heater.
• The ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 33) controls
continuity to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) heater by turning the power transistor in the
ENGINE-ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is energized.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is not energized.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is within 9.04 to 16.01 volts.
• Engine speed is above 801 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• IC internal test (open circuit, short to earth).
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4
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3
4
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3
4
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3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
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