Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 12
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-45
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
• Combination meter
A/C-related time-out DTC
• Multi center display <Vehicles with multi center display >
A/C-related time-out DTC
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, verify that the
DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-46
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the A/C-ECU and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
DTC 014 (U1108): Combination Meter Time-out.
CAUTION
If DTC (U1108) is set in the ETACS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives combination
meter-related signal from the combination meter. If
the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC 014
(U1108) will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the
combination meter, the combination meter itself,
or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
Past trouble
• If DTC 014 (U1108) is stored as a past trouble,
carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter and the
ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system to the
combination meter. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to treat past trouble
).
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Mal-
function
and check the CAN bus lines.
You can narrow down the possible cause of the
trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Line Diagnosis
.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-47
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)
54B-48
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the
combination meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to GROUP
54A, Diagnosis
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
• Engine
Meter-related time-out DTC
• Multi center display <Vehicles with multi center display >
Meter-related time-out DTC
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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