Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 542
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-260
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-24 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) and connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-261
STEP 4. Check for open circuit between left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-24 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-262
STEP 5. Check for open circuit between left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-24 (terminal No. 2) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 29).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-263
STEP 6. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80
° C or higher).
(4) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AF,
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6 to 1.0
volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0134 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст