Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 542

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-260

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-24 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) and connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

1

2

3

4

AK303079

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-24

AB

LEFT BANK

HEATED OXYGEN

SENSOR (REAR)

B-24 (GR)

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-261

STEP 4. Check for open circuit between left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-24 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.

1

2

3

4

AK303079

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-24

AB

LEFT BANK

HEATED OXYGEN

SENSOR (REAR)

B-24 (GR)

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-262

STEP 5. Check for open circuit between left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-24 (terminal No. 2) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 29).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 7.

1

2

3

4

AK303079

HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-24

AB

LEFT BANK

HEATED OXYGEN

SENSOR (REAR)

B-24 (GR)

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-263

STEP 6. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80

° C or higher).

(4) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AF,

Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6 to 1.0
volts.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0134 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

NEXT PAGE

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности