Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 594
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-468
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between throttle actuator control motor connector
B-06 (terminal No. 4) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20
(terminal No. 50).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-469
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between throttle actuator control motor connector
B-06 (terminal No. 1) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20
(terminal No. 49).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-470
STEP 6. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2102 set?
YES : Then go to Step 7.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 7. Using diagnostic tool , read the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2102 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-471
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Shorted High).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the
ENGINE-ECU (terminals No. 49, No. 50) to the
throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1,
No. 4).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ENGINE-ECU varies the direction and the
amperage of the current that is applied to the
throttle actuator control motor in order to control
the opening of the throttle valve.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 6.5 volts.
Judgement Criteria
• Maximum permissable PWM pulse duty factor is
above 80% for 0.6 sec.gement Criteria.
• MIL activated immediately.
• Fuel cut and engine speed limited.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Shorted throttle actuator control motor circuit,
harness damage or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
03DB180A
CONNECTOR: B-06
B-06 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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