Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 511
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-136
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-104 (terminal No.
1) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 56).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
AK303037
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-104
AB
B-104 (B)
THROTTLE
BODY
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-137
STEP 5. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor(On
Car).
(1) Ensure engine coolant temperature is between 20
° C and
below 100
° C.
(2) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-104.
(3) Check the resistance between terminal No. 1 & No. 2 of the
sensor.
Q: Is the measured resistance between 186
Ω and 2.4 kΩ?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the sensor and go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor(Off
Car).
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-104.
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
WARNING
Ensure cooling system pressure is released at radia-
tor cap slowly, prior to removing sensor to avoid get-
ting burned by hot coolant.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, measure
resistance.Refer to Service Specifications
(4) Apply 3M
™ AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 21
± 3 N⋅m
Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES : Then go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the engine coolant sensor. Then go to Step
1
2
AK303037
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-104
AB
B-104 (B)
THROTTLE
BODY
1
2
AK303037
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-104
AB
B-104 (B)
THROTTLE
BODY
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-138
STEP 7. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0117 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-139
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input.
CAUTION
If DTC P0118 has been set, TCL and air condi-
tioner related DTC U1120 is also set. After P0118
has been diagnosed, don't forget to erase DTC
U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 56) via
the resistor in the ENGINE-ECU. The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 12).
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistance decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistance increases
and decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
outputs it.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether this voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Mass air flow.
Judgement Criteria
• Engine coolant temperature is above 138.8
degreeC for 0.5 second.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
−EOBD Drive Cycle−
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Open engine coolant temperature sensor circuit,
or connector damage.
• Short to 12 volt.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ECU Check Harness
AK303036
CONNECTOR: B-104
AB
B-104 (B)
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
THROTTLE
BODY
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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