Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 498
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-84
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ECU check
harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 43 and ground.
• When the engine is revved, voltage should be increase
in response to revving.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB225A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-85
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between mass airflow sensor connector B-10 (terminal No.
5) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 43).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(1) Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Then go to Step 11.
NO : The inspection is complete.
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-86
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item AA:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AA,
Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The standard value during idling should be approxi-
mately 4.7 g/sec.
• When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-87
DTC P0103: Mass Airflow Circuit High Input.
CAUTION
If DTC P0103 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0103 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The mass airflow sensor power is supplied from
the MPI relay (terminal No. 4), and the ground is
provided on the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 11).
• 5-volt power is applied to the mass airflow sensor
output terminal (terminal No. 4) from the
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 11).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• While the engine is running, the mass airflow
sensor outputs voltage which corresponds to the
mass airflow rate.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the voltage
output by the mass airflow sensor while the
engine is running is within a specified speed and
load range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is above 8.01 volts.
Crankshaft revolution is above 150 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
• Air flow sensor output is above upper threshold
(40.9-903.0 kg/h) for 4 seconds.
• MIL is activated immediately.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Mass airflow sensor failed.
• Shorted mass airflow sensor, circuit, or connector
damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
MASS
AIRFLOW
SENSOR
03DB217A
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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