Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 537
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-240
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ENGINE-ECU
check harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Ensure engine is at running temperature (80
° C or higher).
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 30 and ground.
• Warm engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6-1.0 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage cycling within the specified
range?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Then go to Step 3.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB213A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-241
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-24 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-20 at
ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-242
STEP 4. Check for short to heater circuit ground harness
wire between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-24 (terminal No. 1) and ENGINE-ECU
connector B-20 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 6.
1
2
3
4
AK303079
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-24 (GR)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-243
STEP 5. Using diagnostic tool, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool, always turn the igni-
tion switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item AF,
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should alternate between 0 and 0.6 to 1.0
volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0156 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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