Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 502
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-100
STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ECU check
harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 of
ENGINE-ECU check harness and ground.
• When altitude is 0 m, voltage should be 4.01 to 4.15
volts.
• When altitude is 600 m, voltage should be 3.76 to 3.92
volts.
• When altitude is 1,200 m, voltage should be 3.45 to 3.62
volts.
• When altitude is 1,800 m, voltage should be 3.2 to 3.3
volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage correct?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair harness wire between manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-02 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 41)
because of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB224A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-101
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold abso-
lute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No.
3) from the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 25). The
ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 12).
• A voltage that is proportional to the intake mani-
fold pressure is sent to the ENGINE-ECU (termi-
nal No. 41) from the manifold absolute pressure
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a
voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold
pressure.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether this voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• None
Judgement Criteria
• MAP sensor output voltage is below 0.2 V for 2
seconds.
• MIL is activated after 2 Drive cycles.
• No limp home mode (backed-up by AFS).
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
• Open or shorted manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit, harness damage or connector dam-
age.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
03DB222A
CONNECTOR: B-02
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSOR
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
B-02 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-102
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Measure the sensor output voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ECU check
harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 of
ENGINE-ECU check harness and ground.
• When altitude is 0 m, voltage should be 4.01 to 4.15
volts.
• When altitude is 600 m, voltage should be 3.76 to 3.92
volts.
• When altitude is 1,200 m, voltage should be 3.45 to 3.62
volts.
• When altitude is 1,800 m, voltage should be 3.2 to 3.3
volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage correct?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB224A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-103
STEP 2. Measure the sensor supply voltage at
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 by using ECU check
harness special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the sensor supply voltage between terminal No.
25 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
03DB225A
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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