Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 955
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-45
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q:Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open or short circuit may be present in the
solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal
3 and external (20A) fusible link.Then go to Step 8.
FUSIBLE LINK
ABS (solenoid valve)
(20 A)
RELAY BOX
35DB093A
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-46
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector
A-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and use special tool
Inspection Check Harness (MB991219) to probe the wiring
harness-side connector.
NOTE: The special tool (Inspection test harness)
MB991219 for connector pin contact pressure should be
used. The test probe should never be forcibly inserted, as it
may cause a defective contact.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground. It
should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
35DB094A
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
TEST
HARNESS
(MB991219)
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-47
STEP 6. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU
connector A-02 terminal 1 and the body ground. Then
go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251,
C1256 or C1261 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-48
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251,
C1256 or C1261 set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C1266/C1273/C1274: Motor system
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
35DB090A
A
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