Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 552
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-300
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-20 at ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between No. 4 cylinder injector
connector B-27 (terminal No. 2) and ECU connector B-20
(terminal No. 35).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
AK303110
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-27
B-27 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-301
STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 4 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 4 cylinder injector B-27 and connect the
test harness special tool (MB991658) between the
separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECU side connector, dis-
connect the all ECU connectors and connect check harness
special tool (MB992044) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 35.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECU. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0204 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303110
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-27
B-27 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK302166
1 2
INJECTOR
CONNECTOR
MB991658
OSCILLOSCOPE
AB
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-302
DTC P0205: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 5.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0300 - Random/Multiple Misfire-
and Misfire Cylinder 5-
.
• The injector power is supplied from the MPI relay
(terminal No. 4).
• The ECU controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the ECU.
• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are switched on/off.
• The ECU monitors this surge voltage.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity
− open circuit and shorted low>
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is between 9.04 and 16.01vols.
• Engine speed is above 801 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• IC internal test (open circuit, short to earth, short
to battery).
• MIL on after 2 drive cycles.
• Misfire present.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
AK303112
CONNECTOR: B-04
AB
B-04 (GR)
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
AK303097
CONNECTOR: B-32
AB
B-32 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-303
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• No. 5 cylinder injector failed.
• Open or shorted to ground No.5 cylinder injector
circuit.
• Shorted to battery, No.5 cylinder injector circuit.
• Harness or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
• MB992044: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item
05: No. 5 injector.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the actuator testing mode for item 05
No. 5 cylinder injectors.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The idle should become slightly rougher.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the idle vary or engine run "rough"?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-32 at intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
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