Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 787
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-72
DTC B1412: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit
(Short-Circuited to Power Supply)
CAUTION
If DTC B1412 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's air
bag module (squib). However, if no DTC resets, the
SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be
retained).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Short to the power supply in the passenger's air
bag module (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991866: Resistor harness
52DB017A
C-110 (Y)
FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER
CONNECTOR: C-110
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-73
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect the diagnostic tool
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis ).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-74
STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the passenger’s air bag module connector
C-110.
(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s air bag module connector C-110 in the arrow
direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
(4) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(5) Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2) by testprobe.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1412 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
52DB018A
C-110 (Y)
FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER
CONNECTOR: C-110
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC306561AD
OUTER HOUSING OF THE PASSENGER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-110
AC306760AB
MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3 Ω)
MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)
C-110 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
C-110
PASSENGER'S
AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-75
STEP 4. Check the passenger’s air bag module circuit.
Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger’s air bag module connec-
tor C-110 to short the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector
C-110.
(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s air bag module connector C-110 in the arrow
direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(5) Measure the voltage between C-121 harness side
connector terminals 37 and 36 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1412 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
52DB018A
C-110 (Y)
FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER
CONNECTOR: C-110
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC306561AD
OUTER HOUSING OF THE PASSENGER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-110
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