Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 783

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-56

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to

connect the diagnostic tool

P.52B-19

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunctions ).

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-57

STEP 3. Check for any diagnostic trouble code. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
Check the front impact sensor (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Replace the front impact sensor (RH) with the front impact

sensor (LH).

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code from memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1418 or B1419 set?

YES : Replace the front impact sensor (RH) with a new one

(Refer to

P.52B-247

). Then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-58

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.38
and 39) and front impact sensor (RH) connector A-27
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-121 (terminal No.38 and 39) and front impact sensor
(RH) connector A-27 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES :
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1408 or B1409
sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-234

).

Then go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-121 and front impact sensor (RH)
connector A-27. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1408 or B1409 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC305206

A-27 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE

BA

CONNECTOR: A-27

24DB062A

CONNECTOR: C-121

C-121 (Y)

SRS-ECU

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-121

INSTRUMENT

HARNESS

CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-59

DTC B1410: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between
Terminals of the Squib Circuit)

CAUTION

If DTC B1410 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's side
air bag module (squib). However, if no DTC reset,
the SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will
be retained).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the passenger's air bag

module (squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

.

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to

P.52B-3

). Therefore, if connector C-121, or

C-110 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

Communication System)

• MB991865: Dummy resister

• MB991866: Resistor harness

52DB017A

C-110 (Y)

FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER

CONNECTOR: C-110

24DB062A

CONNECTOR: C-121

C-121 (Y)

SRS-ECU

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-121

INSTRUMENT

HARNESS

CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности