Mitsubishi Outlander (2003+). Manual — part 85
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-203
Failed emission gas cleaning system
Throttle valve body fouled
Timing belt out of place
Compression pressure improper
Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1: Check battery condition.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected?
YES :
After warm-up engine, idle for about 10
minutes.
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2: MUT-II self-diag code
Q: Diagnosis code set?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 3 .
STEP 3: MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item 13: Intake air temperature sensor
c. Item 14: Throttle position sensor
d. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor
e. Item 25: Barometric pressure sensor
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes
).
STEP 4: MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 27: Power steering fluid pressure switch
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Check power steering fluid pressure switch
system (Refer to Code No. P0551
).
STEP 5: Check idle speed control servo for
operating sound.
Check idle speed control servo for operating
sound (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Check idle speed control servo system
(Refer to Code No. P505
).
STEP 6: Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to
).
STEP 7: Check air intake from intake hose and
inlet manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 8: Check injector for operating sound.
Check injector for operating sound (Refer to
Q: Can operating sound be heard?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Check the injector system of the defective
cylinder.
(Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 injector
system
.) (Refer to Code No. P0202: No. 2 injector syst
.)
(Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 injector
system
.) (Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 injector syst
.)
STEP 9: Check timing marks of timing belt.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10 .
NO :
Align timing marks.
STEP 10. MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11 .
NO :
Check oxygen sensor (front) system (Refer
to Code No. P0130
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-204
STEP 11: Measure voltage at C-134 engine-ECU
connector.
Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
Ignition switch: ON
Voltage between terminal No. 13 and earth, also
between terminal No. 26 and earth.
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 13 .
NO :
Go to Step 12 .
STEP 12: Connector check: C-134 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between C-134
(terminal No. 13 and No. 26) engine-ECU
connector and body earth.
Check earthing line for open circuit
and damage.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 13. Measure voltage at C-135 engine-ECU
connector.
Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
Engine: Idling after warm-up
Transmission: Neutral
Radiator fan: Not operating
Voltage between terminal No. 33 and earth.
OK: Switching the headlamps to ON from
OFF causes the voltage to increase by 0.2
-
3.5 V.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 16 .
NO :
Go to Step 14 .
AK300257
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
13 12
23
24
25
26
21
3
10
11
AB
CONNECTOR: C-134
C-134
Harness side connector
AK300257
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
13 12
23
24
25
26
21
3
10
11
AB
CONNECTOR: C-134
C-134
Harness side connector
AK300256
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
AB
CONNECTOR: C-135
C-135
Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-205
STEP 14. Connector check: C-135 engine-ECU
connector and B-30 alternator connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 15 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 15. Check harness between C-135 (terminal
No. 33) engine-ECU connector and B-30 (terminal
No. 1) alternator connector.
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
connector B-19, and repair if necessary.
Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-
age.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 16 .
NO :
Repair.
AK300256
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
AB
CONNECTOR: C-135
C-135
Harness side connector
AK300296
2
1
3
4
AB
Harness side
connector
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
AK300256
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
AB
CONNECTOR: C-135
C-135
Harness side connector
AK300296
2
1
3
4
AB
Harness side
connector
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-206
STEP 16. Measure voltage at C-135 engine-ECU
connector.
Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
Engine: Idling after warm-up
Transmission: Neutral
Radiator fan: Not operating
Voltage between terminal No. 33 and earth.
OK: Switching the headlamps to ON from
OFF causes the voltage to fall.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 20 .
NO :
Go to Step 17 .
STEP 17. Connector check: C-135 engine-ECU
connector and B-30 alternator connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 18 .
NO :
Repair.
AK300256
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
AB
CONNECTOR: C-135
C-135
Harness side connector
AK300256
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
AB
CONNECTOR: C-135
C-135
Harness side connector
AK300296
2
1
3
4
AB
Harness side
connector
CONNECTOR: B-30
B-30 (GR)
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