Mitsubishi Outlander (2003+). Manual — part 48
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-55
STEP 19. Connector check: C-137 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between B-06
(terminal No. 2) throttle position sensor
connector and C-137 (terminal No. 84)
engine-ECU connector.
Check output line for short circuit and
damage.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 20. Measure voltage at C-137 engine-ECU
connector
Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
Ignition switch: ON
Voltage between terminal No. 84 and earth.
OK:
Accelerator pedal fully released: 0.535
-
0.735
V
Accelerator pedal fully depressed: 4.5
-
5.0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 22 .
NO :
Go to Step 21 .
AK300254
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78
8180
89
90
91
92
79
87
71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
AK300263
2 1
3
4
AB
B-06 (B)
Harness side connector
Connector: B-06
AK300254
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78
8180
89
90
91
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79
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71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-56
STEP 21. Connector check: C-137 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between B-06
(terminal No. 2) throttle position sensor
connector and C-137 (terminal No. 84)
engine-ECU connector.
Check output line for open circuit and
damage.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 22. Connector check: C-137 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Repair.
Code No. P0125: Feedback system monitor
OPERATION
Refer to P0201 injector circuit
Refer to P0202 injector circuit
Refer to P0203 injector circuit
Refer to P0204 injector circuit
Refer to P0130 Oxygen sensor (front) circuit
FUNCTION
The engine-ECU effects air-fuel ratio feedback
control in accordance with the signals from the
heater oxygen sensor (front).
If the heated oxygen sensor (front) has deterio-
rated, corrections will be made by the heated oxy-
gen sensor (rear).
diagnosis code P0125 becomes stored in mem-
ory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel
ratio feedback control system.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
The engine coolant temperature approximately.
82
C or more.
AK300254
82
78
8180
89
90
91
92
79
87
71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
AK300263
2 1
3
4
AB
B-06 (B)
Harness side connector
Connector: B-06
AK300254
82
78
8180
89
90
91
92
79
87
71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-57
Within the range of air-fuel ratio feedback opera-
tion.
Not in low speed operation.
Judgment Criteria
The oxygen sensor output voltage is not deviated
from 0.5 V for 30 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Failed oxygen sensor (front)
Harness damage in oxygen sensor (front) circuit
or loose connector contact
Failed oxygen sensor (rear)
NOTE: When the oxygen sensor (front) begins to
deteriorate, the oxygen sensor output voltage will
deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new
(normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This devia-
tion will be corrected by the oxygen sensor (rear).If
the oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it
has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the oxygen
sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control
is being effected, the fluctuation of the oxygen sen-
sor (front) output voltage decreases, without inter-
secting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility
of diagnosis code P0125 becoming registered.
Failed fuel system
Failed exhaust system
Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-II self-diag code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0170 output?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2.MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor
c. Item 25: Barometric pressure sensor
d. Item 69: Oxygen sensor (rear)
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data valve (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes
).
STEP 3.Check for intake of air from intake hose
and inlet manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4.Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5.Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to
).
STEP 6. Connector check: B-112 oxygen sensor
(front) connector, C-137 engine-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Repair.
AK300264
1
2
3
4
AB
B-112 (B)
Harness side connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
Connector: B-112
AK300254
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78
8180
89
90
91
92
79
87
71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-58
STEP 7. Check oxygen sensor (front) itself.
Check oxygen sensor (front) itself (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8 .
NO :
Replace oxygen sensor (front).
STEP 8. Check harness between B-112 oxygen
sensor (front) connector and C-137 engine-ECU
connector.
Check output line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 9. Connector check: Injector connector
a. B-01 (No.1 injector connector)
b. B-02 (No.2 injector connector)
c. B-04 (No.3 injector connector)
d. B-05 (No.4 injector connector)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 10. Check injector itself.
Check Injector itself (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11 .
NO :
Replace injector.
AK300264
1
2
3
4
AB
B-112 (B)
Harness side connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
Connector: B-112
AK300254
82
78
8180
89
90
91
92
79
87
71
74 73 72
76 75
77
85
88
83
84
86
AB
CONNECTOR: C-137
C-137
Harness side connector
AK300265
M
1
2
Harness side connector
Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05
B-02 (GR)
AB
B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
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