Mitsubishi Outlander (2003+). Manual — part 55
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-83
Code No. P0170: Abnormal Fuel System
OPERATION
Refer to P0201 injector circuit
Refer to P0202 injector circuit
Refer to P0203 injector circuit
Refer to P0204 injector circuit
FUNCTION
If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel cor-
rection value will become larger.
The engine-ECU checks whether the fuel correc-
tion value is within the standard limits.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
In learning air-fuel ratio
Judgment Criteria
The compensation value of fuel injection amount
is too low for 2 seconds or more.
Or
The compensation value of fuel injection amount
is too high for 2 seconds or more.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Failed fuel supply system
Failed oxygen sensor (front)
Failed intake air temperature sensor
Failed air flow sensor
Failed purge control solenoid valve
Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-II self-diag code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0170 output?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item 13: Intake air temperature sensor
c. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor
d. Item 22: Barometric pressure sensor
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes
).
STEP 3. Check for intake of air from intake hose
and inlet manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4. Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to
).
STEP 6. MUT-II data list
Refer to Data list reference table
a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Check oxygen sensor (front) system (Refer
to
, Code No. P0130).
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-84
STEP 7. Connector Check: Injector connector
a. B-01 (No.1 injector connector).
b. B-02 (No.2 injector connector).
c. B-04 (No.3 injector connector).
d. B-05 (No.4 injector connector).
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8 .
NO :
Replace.
STEP 8. Check injector itself.
Check Injector itself (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Replace injector.
STEP 9. Connector check: B-17X engine control
relay connector and B-134 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10 .
NO :
Replace.
AK300265
M
1
2
Harness side connector
Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05
B-02 (GR)
AB
B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
AK300255
2
1
3
4
Relay box’s
triangle marks
AB
CONNECTOR: B-17X
B-17X
Harness side
connector
AK300257
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
13 12
23
24
25
26
21
3
10
11
AB
CONNECTOR: C-134
C-134
Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-85
STEP 10. Check harness between B-17X engine
control relay connector and injector connector.
a. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)
engine control relay connector and B-01 (terminal
No. 1) No. 1 injector connector.
b. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)
engine control relay connector and B-02 (terminal
No. 1) No. 2 injector connector.
c. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)
engine control relay connector and B-04 (terminal
No. 1) No. 3 injector connector.
d. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)
engine control relay connector and B-05 (terminal
No. 1) No. 4 injector connector.
Check power supply line for damage.
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11 .
NO :
Replace.
STEP 11. Check harness between injector
connector and C-134 engine-ECU connector.
a. Check harness between B-01 (terminal No. 2)
No. 1injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
1) engine-ECU connector.
b. Check harness between B-02 (terminal No. 2)
No. 2 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
14) engine-ECU connector.
c. Check harness between B-04 (terminal No. 2)
No. 3 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
2) engine-ECU connector.
d. Check harness between B-05 (terminal No. 2)
No. 4 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
15) engine-ECU connector.
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 12 .
NO :
Replace.
STEP 12. Check purge control solenoid valve
itself.
Check purge control solenoid valve itself (Refer to
GROUP 17
-
Emission Control System
-
Evapo-
rative Emission Control System
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 13 .
NO :
Replace purge control solenoid valve.
AK300265
M
1
2
Harness side connector
Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05
B-02 (GR)
AB
B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
AK300255
2
1
3
4
Relay box’s
triangle marks
AB
CONNECTOR: B-17X
B-17X
Harness side
connector
AK300265
M
1
2
Harness side connector
Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05
B-02 (GR)
AB
B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
AK300257
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
13 12
23
24
25
26
21
3
10
11
AB
CONNECTOR: C-134
C-134
Harness side connector
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