Mitsubishi Outlander (2003+). Manual — part 55

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-83

Code No. P0170: Abnormal Fuel System

OPERATION

œ

Refer to P0201 injector circuit

3

13A

 .

œ

Refer to P0202 injector circuit

3

13A

.

œ

Refer to P0203 injector circuit

3

13A

.

œ

Refer to P0204 injector circuit

3

13A

.

FUNCTION

œ

If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel cor-
rection value will become larger.

œ

The engine-ECU checks whether the fuel correc-
tion value is within the standard limits.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Conditions

œ

In learning air-fuel ratio

Judgment Criteria

œ

The compensation value of fuel injection amount
is too low for 2 seconds or more.

Or

œ

The compensation value of fuel injection amount
is too high for 2 seconds or more.

PROBABLE CAUSE

œ

Failed fuel supply system

œ

Failed oxygen sensor (front)

œ

Failed intake air temperature sensor

œ

Failed air flow sensor

œ

Failed purge control solenoid valve

œ

Failed engine-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. MUT-II self-diag code

Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0170 output?

YES :

Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer

to

3

13A

).

NO :

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. MUT-II data list

œ

Refer to Data list reference table

3

13A

 .

a. Item 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item 13: Intake air temperature sensor

c. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor

d. Item 22: Barometric pressure sensor

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3 .

NO :

Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes

3

13A

).

STEP 3. Check for intake of air from intake hose
and inlet manifold.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4 .

NO :

Repair.

STEP 4. Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5 .

NO :

Repair.

STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6 .

NO :

Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to

3

13A

).

STEP 6. MUT-II data list

œ

Refer to Data list reference table

3

13A

 .

a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7 .

NO :

Check oxygen sensor (front) system (Refer
to

3

13A

, Code No. P0130).

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-84

STEP 7. Connector Check: Injector connector

a. B-01 (No.1 injector connector).
b. B-02 (No.2 injector connector).

c. B-04 (No.3 injector connector).

d. B-05 (No.4 injector connector).

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8 .

NO :

Replace.

STEP 8. Check injector itself.

œ

Check Injector itself (Refer to

3

13A

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 9 .

NO :

Replace injector.

STEP 9. Connector check: B-17X engine control
relay connector and B-134 engine-ECU
connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 10 .

NO :

Replace.

AK300265

M

1

2

Harness side connector

Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05

B-02 (GR)

AB

B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)

AK300255

2

1

3

4

Relay box’s
triangle marks

AB

CONNECTOR: B-17X

B-17X

Harness side
connector

AK300257

1

14

4

19

5

22

6

17

8

15

9

18

7

20

16

2

13 12

23

24

25

26

21

3

10

11

AB

CONNECTOR: C-134

C-134

Harness side connector

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-85

STEP 10. Check harness between B-17X engine
control relay connector and injector connector.

a. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)

engine control relay connector and B-01 (terminal
No. 1) No. 1 injector connector.

b. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)

engine control relay connector and B-02 (terminal
No. 1) No. 2 injector connector.

c. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)

engine control relay connector and B-04 (terminal
No. 1) No. 3 injector connector.

d. Check harness between B-17X (terminal No. 1)

engine control relay connector and B-05 (terminal
No. 1) No. 4 injector connector.

œ

Check power supply line for damage.

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 11 .

NO :

Replace.

STEP 11. Check harness between injector
connector and C-134 engine-ECU connector.

a. Check harness between B-01 (terminal No. 2)

No. 1injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
1) engine-ECU connector.

b. Check harness between B-02 (terminal No. 2)

No. 2 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
14) engine-ECU connector.

c. Check harness between B-04 (terminal No. 2)

No. 3 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
2) engine-ECU connector.

d. Check harness between B-05 (terminal No. 2)

No. 4 injector connector and C-134 (terminal No.
15) engine-ECU connector.

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 12 .

NO :

Replace.

STEP 12. Check purge control solenoid valve
itself.

œ

Check purge control solenoid valve itself (Refer to
GROUP 17

-

Emission Control System

-

Evapo-

rative Emission Control System

3

17

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 13 .

NO :

Replace purge control solenoid valve.

AK300265

M

1

2

Harness side connector

Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05

B-02 (GR)

AB

B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)

AK300255

2

1

3

4

Relay box’s
triangle marks

AB

CONNECTOR: B-17X

B-17X

Harness side
connector

AK300265

M

1

2

Harness side connector

Connector: B-01, B-02, B-04, B-05

B-02 (GR)

AB

B-01 (GR) B-02 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)

AK300257

1

14

4

19

5

22

6

17

8

15

9

18

7

20

16

2

13 12

23

24

25

26

21

3

10

11

AB

CONNECTOR: C-134

C-134

Harness side connector

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-86

STEP 13. Measure fuel pressure.

œ

Measure fuel pressure (Refer to

3

13A



).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Replace engine-ECU.

NO :

Repair.

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