Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 1001

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-56

Code No.B1413 Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault for Power Supply
Circuit (Short-Circuited to Power Supply)
Code No.B1493: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault for Power Supply
Circuit (Short-Circuited to Power Supply)

CAUTION

If diagnosis code B1413 <1st squib> or B1493
<2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analogue G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the
passenger's air bag module (squib). However, if no
diagnosis code resets, the SRS warning lamp will be
switched off (diagnosis code will be retained).

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Short to the power supply in the passenger's air

bag module (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics

Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis

P.54D-16

).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnosis code.

Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is

not reset.

AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(PASSENGER'S SIDE)

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet

: CONNECTOR
CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED: OFF

NOTE

Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib and 2nd Squib) Circuit

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-57

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-5

).

STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag module.
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2) Disconnect the passenger’s air bag module

connector C-108.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(3) Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness

side connector C-108 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st
squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by
backprobing.

(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION

Always diagnosis code B1491 is set when
checking diagnosis code B1413. This is because
the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it, diagnosis code B1491 is set but this
is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code
B1411 is set when checking diagnosis code
B1493 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(5) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is the checked diagnosis code set?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

Replace the passenger's air bag module.
(Refer to

P.52B-225

). Then go to Step 5.

AC311373AC

C-108 (Y)

Connector: C-108 <LHD>

Harness side
(front view)

AC311375 AB

C-108 (Y)

Connector: C-108 <RHD>

Harness side
(front view)

AC306760AC

MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3

Ω)

MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)

C-09 HARNESS
CONNECTOR

C-09
PASSENGER'S
AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-58

STEP 4. Check the passenger’s air bag module
circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU
connector C-119.

(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-119.

DANGER

To prevent the air bag from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the passenger’s
air bag module connector C-108 to short the
squib circuit.

(2) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module

connector C-108.

(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of

passenger’s air bag module connector C-108 in
the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the
connector.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Measure the voltage between C-119 harness

side connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib>
or 30 and 31 <2nd squib> and body earth.

OK: 0 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

AC311438 AD

C-119 (Y)

Connector: C-119

Harness side
(front view)

AC311373AC

C-108 (Y)

Connector: C-108 <LHD>

Harness side
(front view)

AC311375 AB

C-108 (Y)

Connector: C-108 <RHD>

Harness side
(front view)

AC306561AI

Outer housing of the passenger's
air bag module connector C-108

AC301588

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-119 Harness side
connector (rear view)

<1st squib>

AE

AC308153

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-119 Harness side
connector (rear view)

<2nd squib>

AD

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-59

YES :

Erase the diagnosis code memory, and

check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis code
B1413 <1st squib> B1493 <2nd squib>
sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52B-223

). Then go to Step 5.

NO :

Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-119 and
passenger's air bag module connector
C-109. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1413 <1st squib> B1493 <2nd

squib> set?

YES :

Return to Step 1.

NO :

The procedure is complete.

Code No.B1417: Front Impact Sensor (LH) Power Supply Circuit System

CAUTION

If diagnosis code B1417 is set in the SRS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

OPERATION

The front impact sensor includes an analog G sensor
and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G
sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the front
air bags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to
the SRS-ECU to deploy the front air bags. In
addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal
components of the front impact sensor. If a
malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a
diagnosis code.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code will set when the power supply
voltage to the front impact sensor (LH) remains less
than a predetermined value for five seconds.
However, if the system returns to normal condition,
code number B1417 will be erased automatically and
the SRS warning lamp will go out.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness or connectors

• Malfunction of the front impact sensor (LH)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet

SRS-ECU

FRONT IMPACT
SENSOR (LH)

FRONT IMPACT
SENSOR (RH)

Front Impact Sensor Circuit

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности