Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 995
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-32
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to
earth between SRS-ECU connector C-119
(terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or terminal
No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and clock spring
connector C-309 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib>
or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-119 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st
squib> or terminal No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and
clock spring connector C-309 (terminal No.3 and 4
<1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) in
good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-119 and clock spring
connector C-309. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1402 <1st squib> or B1482
<2nd squib> set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
The procedure is complete.
AC311438 AD
C-119 (Y)
Connector: C-119
Harness side
(front view)
AC310153AH
Connectors: C-309 <LHD>
Clock
spring
C-309 (Y)
Harness side
(rear view)
AC310183
AH
Connector: C-309 <RHD>
Clock
spring
C-309 (Y)
Harness side
(rear view)
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-33
Code No.B1403: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit
(Short-Circuited to Power Supply)
Code No.B1483: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit
(Short-Circuited to Power Supply)
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(DRIVER'S SIDE)
CLOCK
SPRING
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED: OFF
NOTE
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Driver's Air Bag Module (1st and 2nd Squib) Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-34
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1403 <1st squib> or B1483
<2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the driver's
air bag module (squib). However, if no diagnosis
code resets, the SRS warning light will be switched
off (diagnosis code will be retained).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the clock spring
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Short to the power supply in the driver's air bag
module (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. MUT-III diagnosis code
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module.
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag
module connector C-303 in the arrow direction
shown, and disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring
side air bag module connector C-303 (terminal
No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4
<2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when
checking diagnosis code B1403. This is because
the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this
is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code
B1401 is set when checking diagnosis code
B1483 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is the checked diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the driver’s air bag module. (Refer
to
AC306561AH
Outer housing of the
driver's air bag module connector C-303
AC306758AD
C-303 Air bag
module
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor : 3
ΩΩ
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
(rear view
Ω
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-35
STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (MUT-III
diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-309.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring
harness side connector C-309 (terminal No.3 and
4 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd
squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when
checking diagnosis code B1403. This is because
the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this
is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code
B1401 is set when checking diagnosis code
B1483 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is the checked diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Replace the clock spring (Refer to
AC310153AH
Connectors: C-309 <LHD>
Clock
spring
C-309 (Y)
Harness side
(rear view)
AC310183
AH
Connector: C-309 <RHD>
Clock
spring
C-309 (Y)
Harness side
(rear view)
AC306767
AC306767
C-309 Clock spring
connector
AC
(rear view)
MB991865
(Dummy resistor : 3
ΩΩ
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
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