Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 356
COMBINATION METER
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-43
Step 7. Check the wiring harness between fuel
gauge unit connector D-07 (terminal 2) and fuel
tank pump and gauge unit assembly connector
D-15 (terminal 2).
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel gauge unit
connector D-07 (terminal 2) and fuel tank pump and
gauge unit assembly connector D-15 (terminal 2) in
good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 9.
NO :
Repair the harness, and then go to Step 10.
Step 8. MUT-III data list
Item No.8A: Fuel gauge (target value)
OK: Fuel gauge and MUT-III displayed values
agree with each other.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11.
NO :
Go to Step 9.
Step 9. Retest the system.
Check that the fuel gauge works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO :
Replace fuel tank pump and gauge unit
assembly and then go to Step 10.
Step 10. Retest the system.
Check that the fuel gauge works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO :
Replace fuel gauge unit and then go to Step
11.
Step 11. Retest the system.
Check that the fuel gauge works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO :
Go to Step 1.
Code No.U1073 Bus Off
CAUTION
If diagnosis code U1073 is set in the combination
meter, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the combination meter ceases communicating
once (i.e. bus off) and then returns to it, the
combination meter will not communicate for three
minutes immediately after that point. This
three-minute period is called "Penalty mode."
Immediately after the combination meter returns to
communication, the diagnosis code is set.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector, or the combination
meter may be defective.
AC310633AF
Connector: D-07 <LHD>
Harness side
AC310205
AF
Harness side
Connector: D-07 <RHD>
AC310207
AG
Connector: D-15
D-15 (GR)
Harness side
COMBINATION METER
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-44
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Step 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
− Can Bus Diagnostics
). Repair the CAN bus line
and go to Step 3.
Step 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
If the trouble is solved, it is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO :
Replace combination meter and then go to
Step 3.
Step 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO :
Go to Step 1.
Code No.U1100 Engine-ECU <M/T> or Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Time-out (Related to Engine)
CAUTION
If diagnosis code U1100 or U1101 is set in the
combination meter, always diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The combination meter receives engine control
system-related signals from the engine-ECU <M/T>
or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> via CAN bus lines. If the
display unit can not receives the necessary signals,
diagnosis code U1100 will be set.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the combination
meter, the power supply system to the
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>,
the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> itself, or the combination meter may be
defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the combination
meter, and the power supply system to the
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope
with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow
down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54D, Explanation about the
MUT-III CAN Bus Diagnostics
COMBINATION METER
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-45
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned on without starting
the engine and then three minutes passes, the
combination meter may store U1102 as past
trouble.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Step 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
− CAN Bus Diagnostics
). Repair the CAN bus line
and go to Step 6.
Step 2. MUT-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the MPI system and the A/T system
diagnosis codes are set or not.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Diagnose the MPI system or the A/T system
(Refer to GROUP 13A, Troubleshooting
NO :
Go to Step 3.
Step 3. MUT-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
ABS-ECU or TCL/ASC-ECU
• Code No.U1100: engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> time-out (related to
Engine)
Centre display
• Code No.U1100: engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> time-out (related to
Engine)
ETACS-ECU
• Code No.11: engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> time-out (related to
Engine)
A/C-ECU
• Code No.U1100: engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> time-out (related to
Engine)
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
Step 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present in the
CAN bus lines between the engine-ECU
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the
combination meter (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
NO :
Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and then go to Step
6.
Step 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
COMBINATION METER
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-46
YES :
A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present in the
CAN bus lines between the engine-ECU
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the
combination meter (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO :
Replace combination meter and then go to
Step 6.
Step 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO :
Go to Step 1.
Code No.U1101 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Time-out (Related to Automatic Transmission)
CAUTION
If diagnosis code U1100 or U1101 is set in the
combination meter, always diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The combination meter receives transmission control
system-related signal from the engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> via CAN bus lines. If the display unit can not
receive the necessary signals, diagnosis code U1101
will be set.
NOTE: For M/T-vehicles, diagnosis code No.U1101
does not mean that there is a problem.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the
combination meter, the power supply system to
the engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>, the engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> itself, or the combination meter may be
defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> and the
combination meter, and the power supply system
to the engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow
down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54D, Explanation about the
MUT-III CAN Bus Diagnostics
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, diagnosis code (past
trouble) U1102 may be set on the combination
meter after three minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Step 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
− CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table
). Repair the CAN bus line
and go to Step 6.
Step 2. MUT-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the MPI system and the A/T system
diagnosis codes are set or not.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
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