Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 444

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-19

• The number of poles on the magnetic encoder for

wheel speed detection (the number of N-pole and
S-pole) is changed.

Past trouble

• When the diagnosis code No. C100A, C1015,

C1020 or C102B is also set, carry out diagnosis
with particular emphasis on wiring harness and
connector failures between ABS-ECU and the
wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to How to treat past trouble (GROUP 00

How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past
Trouble ).

• When the diagnosis code No. C100A, C1015,

C1020 or C102B is not set, the following condi-
tions may be present:

• Some wheels slip.

• Unstable vehicle attitude

• External noise interference

• Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.

• Only two wheels are rotated on a drum tester.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or

C1035 set?
YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code No.C100A, C1015,
C1020 or C102B is also set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C100A, C1015, C1020 or

C102B also set?
YES :

Perform the diagnosis for the diagnosis

code No.C100A, C1015, C1020 or C102B
(Refer to

P.35B-12

).

NO :

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between the
ABS-ECU connector terminal and the wheel
speed sensor connector terminal

Code No.C1014 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth,

and open circuit in FL+, FL

− line between

ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sen-
sor (LH) connector.

Code No.C101F is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth,

and open circuit in FR+, FR

− line between

ABS-ECU connector and front wheel speed sen-
sor (RH) connector.

Code No.C102A is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth,

and open circuit in RL+, RL

− line between

ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sen-
sor (LH) connector.

Code No.C1035 is set

• Check of short to power supply, short to earth,

and open circuit in RR+, RR

− line between

ABS-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sen-
sor (RH) connector.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor
installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor is installed (Dis-
connection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting
bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6.

NO :

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly
(Refer to

P.35B-63

<front> or

P.35B-65

<rear>). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check for wheel speed sensor output
current
Refer to

P.35B-58

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to

P.35B-63

<front> or

P.35B-65

<rear>).

Then go to Step 10.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-20

STEP 7. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE: Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap
between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel
speed detection magnet encoder. Check the wheel
bearing for looseness. <Refer to GROUP 26

Wheel

Bearing Axial Play Check . (front), GROUP 27A

Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check (rear-2WD) or
GROUP 27B

Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check

(rear-4WD)>

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8.

NO :

Replace the wheel bearing <front> or rear
wheel hub assembly <rear>. <Refer to
GROUP 26

− Front Axle Hub Assembly

(front), GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle Hub

Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B

Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)>
Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

AC504925

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

AD

Wheel
bearing

<Front>

AC808708

Ball bearing

Rear hub
assembly

Magnetic
encoder

<2WD>

<Rear>

<4WD>

Rear wheel bearing

Rear hub
assembly

Magnetic
encoder

AC

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials
or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 9.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) :

Remove the

foreign materials and clean the encoder so
as not to disturb the magnetisation pattern
on it while taking care of the magnet,
magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 11.

NO (Deformation) :

Replace the wheel bearing

<front> or rear wheel hub assembly <rear>.
<Refer to GROUP 26

− Front Axle Hub

Assembly (front), GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle

Hub Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B
− Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)>
Then go to Step 11.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-21

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or

C1035 set?
YES :

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to

P.35B-63

<front> or

P.35B-65

<rear>).

Then go to Step 10.

NO :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or

C1035 set?
YES :

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with

ABS-ECU) (Refer to

P.35B-61

). Then go to

Step 11.

NO :

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 11. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1014, C101F, C102A or

C1035 set?
YES :

Return to Step 1.

NO :

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1041 FL wheel speed tone performance

Code No. C1042 FR wheel speed tone performance

Code No. C1043 RL wheel speed tone performance

Code No. C1044 RR wheel speed tone performance

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).

OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse gen-

erator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which
north and south pole sides of the magnets are
arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel
speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor
outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to
the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor

creates, are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses
the frequency of the pulse signals to determine
the wheel speed.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel
speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any
periodical drop is found in these sensor signals,
ABS-ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection

encoder

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed

detection encoder

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• The number of poles on the Magnetic encoder for

wheel speed detection (N-pole and S-pole) is
changed

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On

completion, go to Step 2.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-22

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1041, C1042, C1043 or

C1044 set?
YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE: Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap
between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel
speed detection magnet encoder. Check the wheel
bearing for looseness. <Refer to GROUP 26

Wheel

Bearing Axial Play Check . (front), GROUP 27A

Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check (rear-2WD) or
GROUP 27B

Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check

(rear-4WD)>

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

Replace the wheel bearing <front> or rear
wheel hub assembly <rear>. <Refer to
GROUP 26

− Front Axle Hub Assembly

(front), GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle Hub

Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B

Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)>
Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

AC504925

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

AD

Wheel
bearing

<Front>

AC808708

Ball bearing

Rear hub
assembly

Magnetic
encoder

<2WD>

<Rear>

<4WD>

Rear wheel bearing

Rear hub
assembly

Magnetic
encoder

AC

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials
or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) :

Remove the

foreign materials and clean the encoder so
as not to disturb the magnetisation pattern
on it while taking care of the magnet,
magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 7.

NO (Deformation) :

Replace the wheel bearing

<front> or rear wheel hub assembly <rear>.
<Refer to GROUP 26

− Front Axle Hub

Assembly (front), GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle

Hub Assembly (rear-2WD) or GROUP 27B
− Rear Axle Hub Assembly (rear-4WD)>
Then go to Step 7.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности