Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 613
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-103
lever, and disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To release the SRS-ECU connector short
spring in the following operations, discon-
nect this harness side connector, and keep
the squib circuit shorted.
AC609126AF
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Inflator
Harness side
connector
(3) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button of harness side connector. After
releasing the lock, disconnect the knee air bag
module harness side connector.
AC905150 AR
A
A
Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
CAUTION
The short spring may not be released due to the
insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insu-
lator for 4 mm or more.
(4) Insert an insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5
mm) such as cable tie between the KDS-, KDS+
line and the short spring, and release the short
spring.
(5) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU
harness side connector.
• Continuity between KDS-, KDS+ line
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness KDS-, KDS+ line
between the SRS-ECU connector and the
knee air bag module connector.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1631 set?
YES :
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Code No.B1632 Driver's knee air bag module (squib) system (open circuit of squib circuit)
CAUTION
If the diagnosis code B1632 is set to SRS-ECU,
be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
OPERATION
Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold
is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front
impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor
in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from
SRS-ECU to the knee air bag module (squib).
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The code is set when the open circuit occurs to the
SRS-ECU driver's knee air bag module (squib) cir-
cuit.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Poor contact of connector
• Open circuit to driver's knee air bag module
(squib) circuit
• Malfunction of SRS-ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-104
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C
− Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check
the diagnosis code again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1632 set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 3. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor
connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.
AC609126AF
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Inflator
Harness side
connector
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button of harness side connector. After
releasing the lock, disconnect the knee air bag
module harness side connector.
AC301553DR
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
(3) Connect the special tool dummy resistor
(MB991865) to the special tool resistor harness
(MB991884).
(4) Connect the special tool resistor harness to the
knee air bag module harness side connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check
the diagnosis code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1632 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the driver’s knee air bag module
(Refer to
).
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the
SRS-ECU connector and the knee air bag module
connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.
AC905015
A
AC
Lock lever
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure
of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever
to the direction of the arrow to release the lock
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-105
lever, and disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To release the SRS-ECU connector short
spring in the following operations, discon-
nect this harness side connector, and keep
the squib circuit shorted.
AC609126AF
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Inflator
Harness side
connector
(3) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button of harness side connector. After
releasing the lock, disconnect the knee air bag
module harness side connector.
AC905150 AR
A
A
Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
CAUTION
The short spring may not be released due to the
insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insu-
lator for 4 mm or more.
(4) Insert an insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5
mm) such as cable tie between the KDS-, KDS+
line and the short spring, and release the short
spring.
AC201287 GJ
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
Harness side
connector
(5) Connect special tool resistor (MB991884) to the
removed knee air bag module harness side
connector.
AC608812KE
Resistor harness
connector
(front view)
Harness side
connector (front view)
(6) Take the measurements below at the resistor
harness and C-126 harness side connector.
• Continuity KDS- line between SRS-ECU con-
nector and resistor harness connector
• Continuity KDS+ line between SRS-ECU con-
nector and resistor harness connector
OK: Continuity (less than 2
Ω)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness KDS-, KDS+ line
between the SRS-ECU connector and the
knee air bag module connector.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1632 set?
YES :
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-106
Code No.B1633 Driver's knee air bag module (squib) system (shorted to squib circuit earth)
CAUTION
If the diagnosis code B1633 is set to SRS-ECU,
be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
OPERATION
Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold
is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front
impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor
in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from
SRS-ECU to the knee air bag module (squib).
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The code is set when the SRS-ECU driver's knee air
bag module (squib) circuit is shorted to earth.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Driver's knee air bag module (squib) harness
shorted to earth
• Malfunction of SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C
− Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check
the diagnosis code again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1633 set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 3. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor
connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.
AC609126AF
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Inflator
Harness side
connector
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button of harness side connector. After
releasing the lock, disconnect the knee air bag
module harness side connector.
AC301553DR
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
(3) Connect dummy resistor (MB991865) to special
tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4) Connect the special tool resistor harness to the
knee air bag module harness side connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check
the diagnosis code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. B1633 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the driver’s knee air bag module
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the
SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
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