Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 548

TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-53

DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART <OSS>

M1429600200964

Power supply
system error

AC904260

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
SERVICE REQUIRED

Displayed when an error occurs
to the power supply system.

Engine starting
method

AC904258

PRESS BRAKE PEDAL
TO START ENGINE

Displayed when the shift lever
is in other than "P" range or "N"
range at the engine start, or
when the engine switch is
pressed without the brake
pedal depressed.

Power OFF
indication

AC904252

Displayed when the door is
open with the power supply
mode in ON or in ACC.

Item

Display contents

Factor

Abnorma
lity
detecting
ECU

Diagnosis code
No.

Diagnostic item

Reference
page

OSS-ECU B1130

Ignition power supply

P.42B-54

B1131

Starter setting circuit fail

P.42B-57

B1132

Starter circuit fail

P.42B-58

B1133

IG1 setting circuit fail

P.42B-59

B1134

ECU power supply

P.42B-60

B1135

Engine switch

P.42B-61

B1136

Stop lamp switch

P.42B-62

B1137

P range detect SW

P.42B-63

B1139

KOS authentification timeout

P.42B-64

B1140

KOS authentification error

P.42B-65

B1141

ESL authentification timeout

P.42B-65

B1142

ESL authentification error

P.42B-66

B1143

ESL status fail

P.42B-66

B1144

ESL actuation not completed

P.42B-67

B1145

ESL drive circuit fail

P.42B-68

B1146

ESL internal circuit fail

P.42B-68

B1147

LIN communication stop control

P.42B-69

B1148

ESL power supply

P.42B-70

B1149

ESL drive circuit fail

P.42B-70

TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-54

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES

Code No.B1130 Ignition power supply

CAUTION

If the diagnosis code No. B1130 is set, always

diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Before replacing ECU, ensure that the com-

munication circuit is normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

If the output power supply status is different from the
engine switch status information received from
ETACS-ECU via CAN, OSS-ECU sets the diagnosis
code No.B1130. At the same time, OSS-ECU dis-

plays the power supply system error warning screen
to the multi information display of the combination
meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in
orange.

JUDGEMENT CRITERIA

Check Conditions

• The terminal voltage of +B1 and +B2 is between

10 and 16 V.

Electrical
steering
lock unit

B1150

OSS authentification T/O.(ESL)

P.42B-71

B1151

OSS authentification error(ESL)

P.42B-66

B1152

ESL drive circuit fail(ESL)

P.42B-68

B1153

ESL internal circuit fail(ESL)

P.42B-68

B1154

ESL power supply fail(ESL)

P.42B-70

B1155

EEPROM fail(ESL)

P.42B-71

OSS-ECU B1157

EEPROM fail

P.42B-72

B1158

ECU internal fail

B1159

Chassis No. not programmed

P.42B-72

B1160

Key code not programmed

B1161

Chassis No. mismatch

P.42B-73

B1163

Coding data mismatch

P.42B-73

B1164

Chassis No. not programmed(ESL)

P.42B-72

B1165

Key code not programmed(ESL)

B1166

Special mode

P.42B-74

B1731

ENG ECU authentification timeout

P.42B-74

B1A28

ENG ECU authentification error

P.42B-75

U0141

ETACS CAN timeout

P.42B-75

U0155

Meter CAN timeout

P.42B-75

U0164

A/C CAN timeout

P.42B-76

U0168

KOS CAN timeout

P.42B-76

U1190

No receive fault detect signal

P.42B-77

U1195

Coding not completed

P.42B-77

Abnorma
lity
detecting
ECU

Diagnosis code
No.

Diagnostic item

Reference
page

TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-55

Judgment Criterion

• Any of the following conditions is met, and 2 sec-

onds or more have elapsed.

a. The engine switch status information received

from ETACS-ECU is other than OFF when the
power supply mode of OSS is OFF.

b. The engine switch status information received

from ETACS-ECU is other than ACC when
the power supply mode of OSS is ACC.

c. The engine switch status information received

from ETACS-ECU is other than ON when the
power supply mode of OSS is ON.

d. The engine switch status information received

from ETACS-ECU is other than START when
the power supply mode of OSS is START.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the CAN bus line

• Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to

earth, short to power supply, or open circuit in
ACC line, IG1 line, or STO line)

• Malfunction of OSS-ECU

• ETACS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
After performing the forced power supply output
(refer to

P.42B-50

) "IG-ON" using the M.U.T.-III,

diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C

− Troubleshooting ).

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check if OSS-ECU diagnosis code No.B1131 or
B1133 is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis

code. Refer to

P.42B-53

.

NO :

Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system data list
Operate the engine switch to change the power sup-
ply mode, and check that the data list display of
ETACS-ECU is changed.

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN
ORANGE)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

288

ACC switch

ON

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

254

IG voltage

System
voltage

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DUR-
ING CRANKING)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

287

Starter switch

ON

Q: Is the check result normal?

All items agree with each other :

Intermittent

malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP
00

− How to Use

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

Do not match when power supply mode is ACC :

Go to Step 4.

Do not match when power supply mode is ON :

Go

to Step 5.

Do not match when power supply mode is START
(during cranking) :

Go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in ACC line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector

NOTE: Before the wiring harness check, check the
joint connector, and repair if necessary.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in IG1 line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector

NOTE: Before the wiring harness check, check the
joint connector, and repair if necessary.

TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-56

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in STO line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the OSS-ECU data list. (Check only where a
problem is present.)

State of
forced
power
supply
output

Item No.

Check item

Displ
ay

IG-ON

15

IG1 output
(monitor)

ON

OFF

IG-ST

13

Cranking signal
output(monitor)

ON

OFF

Using the M.U.T.-III, perform the forced power
supply output.

OK: Depending on the state of forced power
supply output, the display is turned ON/OFF.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8.

NO :

Replace the OSS-ECU and register the
chassis number (Refer to

P.42B-93

).

STEP 8. M.U.T.-III other system data list
Operate the engine switch to change the power sup-
ply mode, and check that the data list display of
ETACS-ECU is changed. (Check only where a prob-
lem is present.)

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN
ORANGE)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

288

ACC switch

ON

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

254

IG voltage

System
voltage

WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DUR-
ING CRANKING)

ETACS-ECU data list

Item No.

Check item

Display

287

Starter switch

ON

Q: Is the check result normal?

The power supply mode and data list change agree
with each other :

Go to Step 9.

The power supply mode and data list change do
not agree with each other :

Replace the

ETACS-ECU.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Replace the OSS-ECU and register the

chassis number (Refer to

P.42B-93

).

NO :

Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer
to GROUP 00

− How to Use

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности