Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 548
TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-53
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART <OSS>
M1429600200964
Power supply
system error
AC904260
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
SERVICE REQUIRED
Displayed when an error occurs
to the power supply system.
Engine starting
method
AC904258
PRESS BRAKE PEDAL
TO START ENGINE
Displayed when the shift lever
is in other than "P" range or "N"
range at the engine start, or
when the engine switch is
pressed without the brake
pedal depressed.
Power OFF
indication
AC904252
−
Displayed when the door is
open with the power supply
mode in ON or in ACC.
Item
Display contents
Factor
Abnorma
lity
detecting
ECU
Diagnosis code
No.
Diagnostic item
Reference
page
OSS-ECU B1130
Ignition power supply
B1131
Starter setting circuit fail
B1132
Starter circuit fail
B1133
IG1 setting circuit fail
B1134
ECU power supply
B1135
Engine switch
B1136
Stop lamp switch
B1137
P range detect SW
B1139
KOS authentification timeout
B1140
KOS authentification error
B1141
ESL authentification timeout
B1142
ESL authentification error
B1143
ESL status fail
B1144
ESL actuation not completed
B1145
ESL drive circuit fail
B1146
ESL internal circuit fail
B1147
LIN communication stop control
B1148
ESL power supply
B1149
ESL drive circuit fail
TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-54
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
Code No.B1130 Ignition power supply
CAUTION
• If the diagnosis code No. B1130 is set, always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Before replacing ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the output power supply status is different from the
engine switch status information received from
ETACS-ECU via CAN, OSS-ECU sets the diagnosis
code No.B1130. At the same time, OSS-ECU dis-
plays the power supply system error warning screen
to the multi information display of the combination
meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in
orange.
JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
Check Conditions
• The terminal voltage of +B1 and +B2 is between
10 and 16 V.
Electrical
steering
lock unit
B1150
OSS authentification T/O.(ESL)
B1151
OSS authentification error(ESL)
B1152
ESL drive circuit fail(ESL)
B1153
ESL internal circuit fail(ESL)
B1154
ESL power supply fail(ESL)
B1155
EEPROM fail(ESL)
OSS-ECU B1157
EEPROM fail
B1158
ECU internal fail
B1159
Chassis No. not programmed
B1160
Key code not programmed
B1161
Chassis No. mismatch
B1163
Coding data mismatch
B1164
Chassis No. not programmed(ESL)
B1165
Key code not programmed(ESL)
B1166
Special mode
B1731
ENG ECU authentification timeout
B1A28
ENG ECU authentification error
U0141
ETACS CAN timeout
U0155
Meter CAN timeout
U0164
A/C CAN timeout
U0168
KOS CAN timeout
U1190
No receive fault detect signal
U1195
Coding not completed
Abnorma
lity
detecting
ECU
Diagnosis code
No.
Diagnostic item
Reference
page
TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-55
Judgment Criterion
• Any of the following conditions is met, and 2 sec-
onds or more have elapsed.
a. The engine switch status information received
from ETACS-ECU is other than OFF when the
power supply mode of OSS is OFF.
b. The engine switch status information received
from ETACS-ECU is other than ACC when
the power supply mode of OSS is ACC.
c. The engine switch status information received
from ETACS-ECU is other than ON when the
power supply mode of OSS is ON.
d. The engine switch status information received
from ETACS-ECU is other than START when
the power supply mode of OSS is START.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the CAN bus line
• Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to
earth, short to power supply, or open circuit in
ACC line, IG1 line, or STO line)
• Malfunction of OSS-ECU
• ETACS-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
After performing the forced power supply output
(refer to
) "IG-ON" using the M.U.T.-III,
diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C
− Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check if OSS-ECU diagnosis code No.B1131 or
B1133 is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis
code. Refer to
.
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system data list
Operate the engine switch to change the power sup-
ply mode, and check that the data list display of
ETACS-ECU is changed.
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN
ORANGE)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
288
ACC switch
ON
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
254
IG voltage
System
voltage
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DUR-
ING CRANKING)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
287
Starter switch
ON
Q: Is the check result normal?
All items agree with each other :
Intermittent
malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Do not match when power supply mode is ACC :
Go to Step 4.
Do not match when power supply mode is ON :
Go
to Step 5.
Do not match when power supply mode is START
(during cranking) :
Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in ACC line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
NOTE: Before the wiring harness check, check the
joint connector, and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in IG1 line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
NOTE: Before the wiring harness check, check the
joint connector, and repair if necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING <OSS-ECU>
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-56
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth and open circuit in STO line between
OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the OSS-ECU data list. (Check only where a
problem is present.)
•
State of
forced
power
supply
output
Item No.
Check item
Displ
ay
IG-ON
15
IG1 output
(monitor)
ON
OFF
IG-ST
13
Cranking signal
output(monitor)
ON
OFF
Using the M.U.T.-III, perform the forced power
supply output.
OK: Depending on the state of forced power
supply output, the display is turned ON/OFF.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Replace the OSS-ECU and register the
chassis number (Refer to
STEP 8. M.U.T.-III other system data list
Operate the engine switch to change the power sup-
ply mode, and check that the data list display of
ETACS-ECU is changed. (Check only where a prob-
lem is present.)
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN
ORANGE)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
288
ACC switch
ON
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE
SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
254
IG voltage
System
voltage
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DUR-
ING CRANKING)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.
Check item
Display
287
Starter switch
ON
Q: Is the check result normal?
The power supply mode and data list change agree
with each other :
Go to Step 9.
The power supply mode and data list change do
not agree with each other :
Replace the
ETACS-ECU.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Replace the OSS-ECU and register the
).
NO :
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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