Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 699

ETACS

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-281

NOTE:

*

: Total elapsed time can be stored up to

65,534 minutes (45.5 days). The display of M.U.T.-III
is fixed to 65,534 minutes after 65,534 minutes have
elapsed. Or, if the battery is disconnected, the total
elapsed time cannot be measured properly. Thus,
65,535 minutes (null value) is displayed. Because it
is calculated based on the ETACS-ECU information,
the correct display may not be shown if the
ETACS-ECU has had a timeout.

DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART

M1545001101399

Diagnosis
code No.

Diagnostic item

Reference page

B1034

Ambient temperature sensor low

Refer to GROUP 55

− Diagnosis

code chart .

B1035

Ambient temperature sensor high

B16A2

Turn signal (LH) bulb outage

P.54A-89

B16A3

Turn signal (LH) circuit short

B16A4

Turn signal (RH) bulb outage

B16A5

Turn signal (RH) circuit short

B16A6

Turn signal fuse blown

P.54A-94

B16A7

Tail lamp (RH) circuit short <Short circuit in the position lamp
(RH) circuit or the tail lamp (RH) circuit>

P.54A-137

B16A8

Tail lamp (LH) circuit short <Short circuit in the position lamp
(LH) circuit, tail lamp (LH) circuit or the licence plate lamp
circuit>

B1761

*1

Chassis No. not programmed

P.54A-283

B1762

*2

IOD fuse not seated fully

P.54A-283

B1731

immobiliz
er system

ENG ECU authentication timeout

P.54A-23

B1A24

Transponder ID not registered

B1A25

Transponder ID unmatched

B1A28

ENG ECU authentication error

B1A35

Transponder read error

B2352

Antenna fail

B210A

+B power supply (low)

P.54A-285

B210B

+B power supply (high)

B2206

*1

Chassis No. mismatch

P.54A-286

B2215

*1

ECU internal error (EEPROM)

P.54A-287

B222C

*1

Coding not completed

P.54A-287

B2350

Lighting switch

P.54A-203

B2351

Wiper switch

B2353

Ignition power supply (low)

P.54A-287

B2354

Ignition power supply (high)

ETACS

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-282

NOTE:

.

*1

: If diagnosis codes No. B1761, B2206, B2215,

B222C is set, there may be an error with the cod-
ing data stored in the ETACS-ECU.

*2

: Does not detect historic trouble.

B2510

Headlam
p
automatic
levelling
system

Height Sensor Not Initialized

P.54A-122

B2513

Levelling actuator output voltage

B2514

Height sensor supply voltage

B2515

Front height sensor signal

B2516

Rear height sensor signal

U0100

CAN
communi
cation

Engine CAN timeout

P.54A-288

U0101

T/M CAN timeout

P.54A-289

U0114

4WD CAN timeout

P.54A-290

U0121

ABS/ASC CAN timeout

P.54A-291

U0131

EPS CAN timeout

P.54A-292

U0151

SRS-ABG CAN timeout

P.54A-294

U0155

Meter CAN timeout

P.54A-295

U0164

A/C CAN timeout

P.54A-296

U0168

KOS/WCM CAN timeout

P.54A-297

U0184

Audio CAN timeout

P.54A-298

U0230

Power Gate CAN timeout

P.54A-299

U0245

AND CAN timeout

P.54A-300

U1000

OSS CAN timeout

P.54A-301

U1005

Corner/Back SNS.ECU CAN timeout

P.54A-302

U0331

ECU internal error (ROM)

P.54A-303

U1073

Bus off (CAN-C-Mid)

P.54A-303

U0169

LIN
communi
cation

Sunroof LIN timeout <Vehicles with sunroof>

Refer to GROUP 54B

Diagnosis Code Chart .

U0231

RLS LIN timeout <vehicles with lighting control
sensor>

U150B

Column SW LIN checksum error

U1511

Sunroof ECU LIN checksum error <Vehicles with
sunroof>

U1512

RLS LIN checksum error <vehicles with lighting
control sensor>

U1514

LIN transmission bit error

U1515

No bus activity error for LIN

Diagnosis
code No.

Diagnostic item

Reference page

ETACS

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-283

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES

Code No.B1761 Chassis No. not programmed

CAUTION

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the

power supply circuit, the earth circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.

When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without

KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the
ignition key needs to be registered to the
ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not reg-
istered, the engine cannot be started. Regis-
ter the encrypted code as described in
Immobilizer System

How to Register Key ID

P.54A-33

.)

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

If the chassis number is not written to the
ETACS-ECU, the ETACS-ECU sets diagnosis code
No. B1761.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Chassis No. not programmed

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set to the
ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF)

position to "ON" position.

(3) If no chassis number is stored in the

ETACS-ECU, check whether a chassis number is
stored in the engine-ECU.(Refer to GROUP 13A

− Diagnosis code No.P0630 "Chassis Number
not Programmed" ).

(4) Check if diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

NO :

The diagnosis is complete.

Code No. B1762 IOD fuse not seated fully

CAUTION

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the

power supply circuit, the earth circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.

When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without

KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the
ignition key needs to be registered to the
ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not reg-
istered, the engine cannot be started. Regis-
ter the encrypted code as described in
Immobilizer System

How to Register Key ID

P.54A-33

.)

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

• When voltage at the power supply fuse (fuse No.

BF3) drops below 5 V with the ignition switch ON
and then the ACC OFF signal is detected for 5
seconds, the ETACS-ECU will store diagnosis
code No. B1762.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of fuse No. BF3

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Malfunction of the OSS-ECU <Vehicles with one

touch start system>

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

ETACS

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-284

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the power supply fuses (fuse No.
BF3)

ACB04410

Fuse Nos. BF3

Relay box

AC

Check the power supply fuses (fuse No. BF3). (Refer
to GROUP 00

− How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-

tion Service Points

− Inspection Service Points for a

Blown Fuse .)

Q: Is the fuse in good condition?

YES :

Go to Step 2

NO :

Refer to GROUP 00

− How to Use

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

Inspection Service Points for a Blown Fuse .
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in IOD1 line between
fusible link and ETACS-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES <vehicles with one touch start system> :

Go

to Step 3

YES <vehicles without one touch start system> :

Go to Step 4

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the M.U.T.-III Diagnosis code for
other systems
Check that the OSS-ECU set a diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Diagnose the OSS-ECU. Refer to GROUP

42B, Troubleshooting

P.54A-39

.

NO :

Go to Step 4

STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in ACC line between
ignition switch (ACC) <vehicles without one
touch start system>or OSS-ECU (ACC) <vehicles
with one touch start system> and ETACS-ECU
connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5

NO :

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set to the
ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF)

position to "ON" position.

(3) Check if diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

NO :

If the trouble symptom is resolved, an
intermittent malfunction such as poorly
engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is
suspected. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How to

Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction .)

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Политика конфиденциальности