Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual — part 193
specified VSS connector terminal. See
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-
4.9 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required
to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
Application Terminal No.
Montero . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
3000GT . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0505: IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer
to manufacturer’s operation manual for instructions in use of
oscilloscope. If using engine analyzer, go to step 3). If using scan
tool, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read Idle Air Control (IAC) position
sensor step (item 45). See IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS
table. If scan tool does not read as specified, replace IAC position
sensor. If readings are as specified, go to step 5).
IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
A/C Switch Position Standard Step Value
Off . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-25
Off To On . . . . . . . Increase From 10-70
(1) . . . . . . . . ... Increase From 5-50
(1) - Brakes applied. A/C Off on Montero. A/C On on 3000GT.
Move gear selector lever to Drive position.
NOTE: Check wave pattern when idle speed increases when A/C is
turned on. Wave pattern display lasts less than one second.
3) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Install Test Harness
(MB998463) between IAC motor and connector. Using engine analyzer with
oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe in sequence to
test harness terminals No. 1 (Red clip), 3 (Blue clip), 4 (Black clip)
and 6 (Yellow clip) or PCM terminals No. 4, 5, 17 and 18 respectively.
Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn A/C on. Compare oscilloscope
wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 44. Turn engine
off. If wave pattern is not normal, go to next step. If wave pattern
is normal, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS.
Fig. 44: Identifying Know-Good IAC Motor Wave Pattern
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
4) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Leave test harness
connected to IAC motor. Using DVOM, check resistance between test
harness terminals No. 2 (White clip) and either 1 (Red clip) or 3
(Blue clip), and between test harness terminals No. 5 (Green clip) and
either 4 (Black clip) or 6 (Yellow clip). Resistance should be 28-33
ohms at 68
F (20
C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC motor. Go to step 10).
5) On 3000GT, go to step 7). On Montero, disconnect IAC motor
connector and MFI relay connector. Check for continuity between IAC
motor connector terminal No. 2 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1.
If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Check for continuity between IAC motor connector terminal
No. 5 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
7) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and IAC motor connector
terminals No. 2 and 5. If battery voltage does not exist on either
circuit, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists
on both circuits, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector and IAC motor connector. Ground specified PCM connector
terminal and using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and
specified IAC motor connector terminal. See
PCM-TO-IAC MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
PCM-TO-IAC MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
PCM Terminal No. IAC Motor Terminal No.
14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
15 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
28 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
29 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) status
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS. If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.
2) Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig. 45.
Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) on
disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve
between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system.
See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM article.
Fig. 45: Testing PSP Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and
allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid
temperature reaches 122-140
F (50-60
C). Disconnect PSP switch
connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See
Fig. 45. Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
4) With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to
increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP
switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch
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